Morris County  »  07960  »  Van Beuren Rd  »  579 Van Beuren Rd

579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Harding Township
Block 5
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown

Sale date 03/21/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $30,002

Lot & Building Information for 579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown

Building sqft 11,712
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 3.72
Year built 1920
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1920 and has a total of 11,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,431,300, the tax amount paid for 579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $30,002.

When was 579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 03/21/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2021 $1
06/06/2019 $4,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/21/2021 - D
04/07/2021 - R
Subdivision Deed
06/06/2019 - D
06/18/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,002
Market value $2,431,300

Assessment History for 579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,431,300 $2,431,300 1.234 $30,002 +3.35%
2024 $2,431,300 $2,431,300 1.194 $29,030 -2.96%
2023 $2,587,700 $2,587,700 1.156 $29,914 +2.30%
2022 $2,587,700 $2,587,700 1.13 $29,241 -6.44%
2021 $2,815,700 $2,815,700 1.11 $31,254 +1.46%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 579 Van Beuren Road, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
587 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 7,109 05/21/2020 $2,920,000
607 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 03/04/2019 $425,000
3 Thanksgiving Rd, Morristown
609 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown
611 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 6,734 10/07/2003 $3,250,000
1 Crestley Dr, Morristown 1,748 04/22/2005 $1
623 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 06/17/2022 $3,100,000
1 Thanksgiving Rd, Morristown
597 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 1,530 08/03/2018 $450,000
595 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 14,457 03/23/2021 $1
9 Crestley Dr, Morristown 08/04/2005 $1
2 Crestley Dr, Morristown 9,746 06/20/2018 $10
577 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 6,732 02/07/2005 $10
2 Thanksgiving Rd, Morristown 7,330 10/16/2024
599 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 6,693 05/22/2009 $2,800,000
605 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 4,430
19 Crestley Dr, Morristown
523 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 9,206 05/28/2025
603 Van Beuren Rd, Morristown 6,710 06/04/2018 $425,000
5 Thanksgiving Rd, Morristown 5,955 02/16/2018 $1