Morris County  »  5129 Berkshire Valley Rd

5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge
Zip code 07438
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 357
Lot 1.02
Neighborhood Lake Hopatcong

Sales & Tax Overview for 5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

Current property tax $18,639

Lot & Building Information for 5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 1.064
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

• • Improvements for 5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

When was 5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 built?

5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 was built in 1955.

What is the assessed value of 5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $620,900, the tax amount paid for 5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 is $18,645.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,025
Current property tax $18,639
Market value $620,900

Assessment History for 5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $620,900 $620,900 2.903 $18,025 +4.38%
2023 $610,400 $610,400 2.829 $17,268 +2.72%
2022 $610,400 $610,400 2.754 $16,810 +2.00%
2021 $610,400 $610,400 2.7 $16,481 +1.43%
2020 $610,400 $610,400 2.662 $16,249 +0.59%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,045
Median age 45
Average household income $138,232
Family households 64.1%
Occupied housing units 4,303
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 5129 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5110 Berkshire Valley Rd, Oak Ridge 3,355 11/02/2020 $479,000
58 Valley Trl, Oak Ridge 1,874 02/04/1999 $1
54 Valley Trl, Oak Ridge 1,800
153 Longwood Lake Rd, Oak Ridge 2,462 02/02/1981 $74,000
5105 Berkshire Valley Rd, Oak Ridge 2,676 08/28/2015 $255,000
5142 Berkshire Valley Rd, Oak Ridge 1,805
149 Longwood Lake Rd, Oak Ridge 1,976 08/24/1979 $75,500
5154 Berkshire Valley Rd, Oak Ridge 1,176 05/19/2021 $265,000
157 Longwood Lake Rd, Oak Ridge 1,848 10/24/2017 $320,000
46 Valley Trl, Oak Ridge 2,034 12/11/2020 $350,000
5125 Berkshire Valley Rd, Oak Ridge 2,256 10/31/2016 $100,000
8 Solar Rd, Oak Ridge 1,080 09/02/2021 $315,000
5 Indian Dr, Oak Ridge 1,416 01/09/2020 $205,000
5102 Berkshire Valley Rd, Oak Ridge 3,783 04/28/2006 $550,000
5138 Berkshire Valley Rd, Oak Ridge 580 04/21/2022 $400,000
32 Valley Trl, Oak Ridge 3,062 09/17/1993 $1
24 Valley Trl, Oak Ridge 2,166 07/24/2017 $335,000
6 Solar Rd, Oak Ridge 1,177 09/17/2021 $325,000
20 Valley Trl, Oak Ridge 1,365 05/15/2013 $230,000
3 Indian Dr, Oak Ridge 2,005 08/06/2015 $218,000