Morris County  »  5 Lakeview CT

5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 416
Lot 20
Neighborhood Lake Swannanoa

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway

Sale date 09/30/2003
Sale price $1
Current property tax $9,970

Lot & Building Information for 5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway

Building sqft 1,556
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.212
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,556 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $332,100, the tax amount paid for 5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $9,972.

When was 5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway, NJ 07866 last sold?

5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was last sold in 01/06/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2003 $1

Title Documents for 5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/06/2025 - D
01/13/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/05/2023 - D
07/11/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,641
Current property tax $9,970
Market value $332,100

Assessment History for 5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $332,100 $332,100 2.903 $9,641 +2.62%
2023 $332,100 $332,100 2.829 $9,395 +2.72%
2022 $332,100 $332,100 2.754 $9,146 +2.00%
2021 $332,100 $332,100 2.7 $8,967 +1.43%
2020 $332,100 $332,100 2.662 $8,841 +4.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 1.39
Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 1.39
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 1.71
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 1.71
White Rock Elementary School 8 Public 2-5 378 1.80

Nearest middle schools

Jefferson Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 578 1.92
Sparta Middle School 6 Public 6-8 746 5.90
Copeland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 853 6.24
Ogdensburg Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 281 6.32
Hilltop Country Day School NR Private PK-8 81 6.49

Nearest high schools

Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 1.85
Academy For Environmental Science 3 Public 9-12 52 1.88
Sparta High School 7 Public 9-12 1,071 6.44
Pope John Xxiii High School NR Private 8-12 664 6.49
Willowglen Academy NR Private 9-12 18 6.49

Neighbors for 5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 5 Lakeview Court, Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Oneida Trl, Oak Ridge 1,093
8 Lakeview CT, Rockaway 1,864 04/30/1991 $165,000
3 Oneida Trl, Oak Ridge 1,100 08/07/2015 $258,000
5461 Berkshire Valley Rd, Oak Ridge 2,410 06/10/1994 $148,200
5457 Berkshire Valley Rd, Oak Ridge 1,614 12/02/2020 $350,000
3 Dacotah Trl, Oak Ridge 1,546 07/20/1993 $160,000
16 Lakeview CT, Rockaway 1,680 07/13/1979 $1
21 Manor Dr, Morristown 2,818 05/10/1985 $90,000
7 Apache Trl, Oak Ridge 1,693 11/27/1991 $135,000
6 Lakeview CT, Rockaway 1,528 01/14/2019 $288,000
23 Manor Dr, Morristown 1,967 08/27/2025
5 Apache Trl, Oak Ridge 1,782 11/06/2003 $1
5453 Berkshire Valley Rd, Oak Ridge 1,274 04/28/2021 $310,000
2 Manor Dr, Morristown 11,430 01/21/2025
12 Lakeview CT, Rockaway 1,506 08/26/1999 $140,000
5451 Berkshire Valley Rd, Oak Ridge 1,824 10/20/2010 $1
4 Lakeview CT, Rockaway 1,742 09/01/2017 $415,000
5477 Berkshire Valley Rd, Oak Ridge 03/28/1997 $1
3 Lakeview CT, Rockaway 1,861 03/31/2017 $395,001
3 Apache Trl, Oak Ridge 2,161 03/24/2022 $542,000