Morris County  »  07936  »  Highland Rd  »  16 Highland Rd

16 Highland Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Highland Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Highland Road, East Hanover
Zip code 07936
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 448.08
Lot 1
Neighborhood Lake Hopatcong

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Highland Road, East Hanover

Current property tax $7,988

Lot & Building Information for 16 Highland Road, East Hanover

Building sqft 1,456
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.258
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Highland Road, East Hanover

• • Improvements for 16 Highland Road, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Highland Road, East Hanover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Highland Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936?

16 Highland Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Highland Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $266,100, the tax amount paid for 16 Highland Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936 is $7,990.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Highland Road, East Hanover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Highland Road, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Highland Road, East Hanover

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 16 Highland Road, East Hanover

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Highland Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,725
Current property tax $7,988
Market value $266,100

Assessment History for 16 Highland Road, East Hanover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Highland Road, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $266,100 $266,100 2.903 $7,725 +2.62%
2023 $266,100 $266,100 2.829 $7,528 +2.72%
2022 $266,100 $266,100 2.754 $7,328 +2.00%
2021 $266,100 $266,100 2.7 $7,185 +1.43%
2020 $266,100 $266,100 2.662 $7,084 +2.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Highland Road, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Highland Road, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

White Rock Elementary School 8 Public 2-5 378 0.40
Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 0.68
Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 0.68
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 1.40
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Jefferson Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 578 2.21
Ogdensburg Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 281 4.90
Sparta Middle School 6 Public 6-8 746 4.94
Hilltop Country Day School NR Private PK-8 81 5.74
Pope John Xxiii High School NR Private 8-12 667 5.74

Nearest high schools

Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 2.10
Academy For Environmental Science 3 Public 9-12 52 2.12
Sparta High School 7 Public 9-12 1,071 5.64