Morris County  »  07936  »  Highland Rd  »  3 Highland Rd

3 Highland Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Highland Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Highland Road, East Hanover
Zip code 07936
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 449
Lot 4
Neighborhood Lake Hopatcong

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Highland Road, East Hanover

Sale date 08/12/2019
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,916

Lot & Building Information for 3 Highland Road, East Hanover

Building sqft 2,076
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.277
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Highland Road, East Hanover

• • Improvements for 3 Highland Road, East Hanover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Highland Road, East Hanover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Highland Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936?

3 Highland Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,076 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Highland Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $330,300, the tax amount paid for 3 Highland Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936 is $9,918.

When was 3 Highland Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Highland Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936 was last sold in 08/12/2019 for $270,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Highland Road, East Hanover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Highland Road, East Hanover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2019 $270,000
06/17/2006 $389,900
12/03/2001 $212,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Highland Road, East Hanover with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Highland Road, East Hanover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/23/2020 - D
11/30/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
08/12/2019 - D
08/13/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2049
08/12/2019 - D
08/13/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/06/2018 - D
07/19/2018 - R
Mortgage Modification
06/17/2006 - D
09/13/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/03/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Highland Road, East Hanover

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Highland Road, East Hanover, NJ 07936. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,589
Current property tax $9,916
Market value $330,300

Assessment History for 3 Highland Road, East Hanover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Highland Road, East Hanover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $330,300 $330,300 2.903 $9,589 +2.62%
2023 $330,300 $330,300 2.829 $9,344 +2.72%
2022 $330,300 $330,300 2.754 $9,096 +2.00%
2021 $330,300 $330,300 2.7 $8,918 +1.43%
2020 $330,300 $330,300 2.662 $8,793 +3.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Highland Road, East Hanover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Highland Road, East Hanover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

White Rock Elementary School 8 Public 2-5 378 0.33
Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 0.66
Milton Elementary School NR Public PK, K 138 0.66
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 1.32
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Jefferson Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 578 2.22
Ogdensburg Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 281 4.99
Sparta Middle School 6 Public 6-8 746 5.02
Pope John Xxiii High School NR Private 8-12 667 5.82
Hilltop Country Day School NR Private PK-8 81 5.82

Nearest high schools

Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 2.10
Academy For Environmental Science 3 Public 9-12 52 2.12