New York City  »  10030  »  W 138th St  »  230 W 138th St

230 West 138th Street, New York, NY 10030 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 West 138th Street, New York, NY 10030 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 West 138th Street
Secondary address 230 Garage W 138th St
Neighborhood Harlem
Zip code 10030
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 02023-0050

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 West 138th Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $17,166

Lot & Building Information for 230 West 138th Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 2,107
Lot dimensions 21.08 ft x 99.92 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 3,729
Building dimensions 21 ft x 58 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2001
Frontage(s) West 138 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street West 136 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 230 West 138th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 5
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.14 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 230 West 138th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 230 West 138th Street, New York, NY 10030, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 230 West 138th Street, New York, NY 10030, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 230 Garage W 138th St, New York, NY 10030

About 230 West 138th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 230 West 138th Street, New York, NY 10030?

230 West 138th Street, New York, NY 10030 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,729 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 230 West 138th Street, New York, NY 10030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $164,760, the tax amount paid for 230 West 138th Street, New York, NY 10030 is $16,195. For the next year, the tax amount for 230 West 138th Street, New York, NY 10030 is estimated at $17,166.

When was 230 West 138th Street, New York, NY 10030 last sold?

230 West 138th Street, New York, NY 10030 was last sold in 09/15/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 230 West 138th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 230 West 138th Street, New York, NY 10030
Find out who owns 230 West 138th Street, New York, NY 10030.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 230 West 138th Street, New York, NY 10030
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 West 138th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 West 138th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 230 West 138th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/23/2026 - D
01/23/2026 - R
Landmark Designation
(2026012300221001)
09/15/2023 - D
01/31/2024 - R
Deed
(2024013100512001)
12/11/1991 - D
07/01/1992 - R
Deed
(FT_1480000404248)
02/27/1986 - D
05/29/1986 - R
Deed
(1420000141742)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 West 138th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 230 West 138th Street, New York, NY 10030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $16,195
Estimated property tax: $17,166
Tax assessor's market value: $2,746,000
Assessed value: $164,760

Assessment History for 230 West 138th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 West 138th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,746,000 $164,760 $81,617 19.843% $16,195 $16,195 -1.20%
2024/25 $3,026,000 $181,560 $81,616 20.085% $16,393 $16,393 +5.72%
2023/24 $2,879,000 $172,740 $77,201 20.085% $16,269 $15,506 +4.92%
2022/23 $2,775,000 $166,500 $72,767 20.309% $15,520 $14,778 +7.74%
2021/22 $2,982,000 $178,920 $68,714 19.963% $14,392 $13,717 +0.69%

Permits for 230 West 138th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 230 West 138th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/08/2003 Alteration type 1
05/08/2003 Alteration type 1
02/20/2003 Alteration type 1
03/01/2001 Alteration type 1
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 230 West 138th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Harlem Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Harlem so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Harlem and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$883
-6.6% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Saint Nicholas Ave & 137th St at SE Corner
Station lines B-C
Distance (miles) 0.175
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Fred Douglass BL/W 138 St
Line M10
Distance (miles) 0.079

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 123 Mahalia Jackson 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 399 0.18
P.S. 123 Mahalia Jackson 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 399 0.18
Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 5 9 No Charter K-8 869 0.18
St. Charles Borromeo NR No Private PK-8 275 0.20
St. Charles Borromeo NR No Private PK-8 275 0.20

Nearest middle schools

Thurgood Marshall Academy For Learning And Social Change 4 No Public 6-12 479 0.17
Knowledge And Power Prep Academy Iv NR No Public 6-8 141 0.17
Eagle Academy For Young Men-Harlem 2 No Public 6-12 210 0.18
P.S. 123 Mahalia Jackson 3 No Public PK, K-8 399 0.18

Mott Hall High School 2 No Public 9-12 192 0.18
Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School 4 No Charter K-12 1,017 0.23
Harlem Village Academy West Charter 9 No Charter PK, K-12 639 0.30

Neighbors for 230 West 138th Street, New York

Here are the neighbors for 230 West 138th Street, New York, NY 10030.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
242 W 138th St, New York 5,420 03/28/2022
216 W 138th St, New York 5,336 05/18/2005 $2,600,000
244 W 138th St, New York 5,188 08/04/2000
250 W 138th St, New York 5,420 01/24/2012 $850,000
234 W 138th St, New York 4,704 02/28/2025 $2,250,000
240 W 138th St, New York 4,592 02/04/2022
212 W 138th St, New York 4,992 03/12/2012 $8,450
206 W 138th St, New York 3,891 01/15/2015
214 W 138th St, New York 4,050 09/08/2004 $1,500,000
208 W 138th St, New York 3,956 03/28/2013 $990,000
257 W 137th St, New York 5,419 07/14/2016 $2,200,000
228 W 138th St, New York 3,729 12/29/2021
226 W 138th St, New York 5,656 01/25/2018
220 W 138th St, New York 3,705 03/21/2007
248 W 138th St, New York 4,575 09/04/2020 $2,400,000
218 W 138th St, New York 3,705 04/25/2012 $72,000
232 W 138th St, New York 4,972 07/27/2004 $1,450,000
222 W 138th St, New York 4,804 11/22/2023
236 W 138th St, New York 6,090 07/20/2009 $1,692,500
246 W 138th St, New York 3,762 10/09/1979