Morris County  »  5635 Berkshire Valley Rd

5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge
Zip code 07438
County Morris
Municipality Jefferson Township
Block 457.01
Lot 5
Neighborhood Lake Hopatcong

Sales & Tax Overview for 5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 10.95
Year built 1968
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

• • Improvements for 5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

When was 5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 built?

5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 was built in 1968.

What is the assessed value of 5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,218,300, the tax amount paid for 5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 is $96,645.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, NJ 07438. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $93,427
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,218,300

Assessment History for 5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,218,300 $3,218,300 2.903 $93,427 +2.62%
2023 $3,218,300 $3,218,300 2.829 $91,046 +2.72%
2022 $3,218,300 $3,218,300 2.754 $88,632 +2.00%
2021 $3,218,300 $3,218,300 2.7 $86,894 +1.43%
2020 $3,218,300 $3,218,300 2.662 $85,671 +0.05%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,045
Median age 45
Average household income $138,232
Family households 64.1%
Occupied housing units 4,303
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 5635 Berkshire Valley Road, Oak Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5601 Berkshire Valley Rd, Oak Ridge 1,092 04/26/2018 $1
31 Milton Rd, Oak Ridge 1,803 05/23/2001 $91,639
5613 Berkshire Valley Rd, Oak Ridge 2,660 12/14/2022 $395,000
5611 Berkshire Valley Rd, Oak Ridge 1,785 07/09/2004 $125,000
2 Stoneybrook Ln, Oak Ridge 1,260
3 Linda Ln, Oak Ridge 3,318 02/07/2007 $1
5617 Berkshire Valley Rd, Oak Ridge 1,064 01/11/2011 $125,000
5 Linda Ln, Oak Ridge 2,547
9 Linda Ln, Oak Ridge 2,210