Morris County  »  07940  »  Mayfield CT  »  218 Mayfield CT

218 Mayfield Court, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

218 Mayfield Court, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

218 Mayfield Court, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 218 Mayfield Court, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 401
Lot 3.187

Sales & Tax Overview for 218 Mayfield Court, Madison

Sale date 06/15/2009
Sale price $515,000
Property tax $11,053

Lot & Building Information for 218 Mayfield Court, Madison

Building sqft 2,049
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.029
Year built 1984

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Attached and Patio Homes Residence Zone (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 218 Mayfield Court, Madison

• • Improvements for 218 Mayfield Court, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 218 Mayfield Court, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 218 Mayfield Court, Madison, NJ 07940?

218 Mayfield Court, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,049 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 218 Mayfield Court, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $518,900, the tax amount paid for 218 Mayfield Court, Madison, NJ 07940 is $13,107.

When was 218 Mayfield Court, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

218 Mayfield Court, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 06/15/2009 for $515,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 218 Mayfield Court, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 218 Mayfield Court, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2009 $515,000
07/16/2002 $415,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 218 Mayfield Court, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 218 Mayfield Court, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/15/2009 - D
07/06/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/16/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 218 Mayfield Court, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 218 Mayfield Court, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,053
Market value $518,900

Assessment History for 218 Mayfield Court, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 218 Mayfield Court, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $518,900 $518,900 2.13 $11,053 +3.45%
2023 $518,900 $518,900 2.059 $10,684 +0.24%
2022 $518,900 $518,900 2.054 $10,658 +1.38%
2021 $518,900 $518,900 2.026 $10,513 +1.05%
2020 $518,900 $518,900 2.005 $10,404 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 218 Mayfield Court, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 218 Mayfield Court, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

F M Kirby Childrens Center NR Private PK-5 305 0.33
F M Kirby Childrens Center NR Private PK-5 305 0.33
Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.77
Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.77
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Ridgedale Middle School 7 Public 6-8 296 0.83
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.97
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 1.13
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 2.24
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 2.77

Nearest high schools

Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 0.41
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 2.80
Sinai Schools Maor NR Private 14 2.91
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 2.92