Morris County  »  07940  »  North St  »  64 North St

64 North Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

64 North Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

64 North Street, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 64 North Street, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 404
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 64 North Street, Madison

Sale date 09/25/2002
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,225

Lot & Building Information for 64 North Street, Madison

Building sqft 1,896
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.55
Year built 1920
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence Zone (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 64 North Street, Madison

• • Improvements for 64 North Street, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 64 North Street, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 64 North Street, Madison, NJ 07940?

64 North Street, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 64 North Street, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $433,100, the tax amount paid for 64 North Street, Madison, NJ 07940 is $10,940.

When was 64 North Street, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

64 North Street, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 09/25/2002 for $150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 64 North Street, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 64 North Street, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2002 $150,000

Title Documents for 64 North Street, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/25/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 64 North Street, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 64 North Street, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,225
Market value $433,100

Assessment History for 64 North Street, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 64 North Street, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $433,100 $433,100 2.13 $9,225 +3.45%
2023 $433,100 $433,100 2.059 $8,918 +0.24%
2022 $433,100 $433,100 2.054 $8,896 +1.38%
2021 $433,100 $433,100 2.026 $8,775 +1.05%
2020 $433,100 $433,100 2.005 $8,684 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 64 North Street, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 64 North Street, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

F M Kirby Childrens Center NR Private PK-5 305 0.15
F M Kirby Childrens Center NR Private PK-5 305 0.15
Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.60
Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.60
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.80

Nearest middle schools

St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.80
Ridgedale Middle School 7 Public 6-8 296 0.95
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 0.96
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 2.11
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 2.62

Nearest high schools

Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 0.41
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 2.66
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 2.75
Sinai Schools Maor NR Private 14 2.93
Joseph Kushner Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 727 2.95

Neighbors for 64 North Street, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 64 North Street, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 Chateau Thierry Ave, Madison 3,042 11/02/2017 $825,000
58 North St, Madison 1,878 04/20/1994 $75,000
54 North St, Madison 1,340 09/22/2016 $1
62 North St, Madison 1,136 12/18/2017 $375,000
50 North St, Madison 3,706
48 North St, Madison 08/31/2006 $150,000
65 Chateau Thierry Ave, Madison 3,485 03/23/2018 $540,000
46 North St, Madison 3,809 08/28/2018 $1,115,000
40 North St, Madison 3,784
70 North St, Madison 4,013 10/28/2016 $829,000
49 Chateau Thierry Ave, Madison 2,631 06/16/2010 $200,000
44 North St, Madison 2,577 05/19/2014 $438,750
72 North St, Madison 2,753 05/26/2017 $1
61 Chateau Thierry Ave, Madison 08/07/2016 $300,000
68 North St, Madison 2,581 05/02/2012 $1
63 Chateau Thierry, Madison 3,372
52 North St, Madison 1,906 07/23/2019 $430,000
38 North St, Madison 4,384
67-69 Chateau Thierry Ave, Madison 4,980 06/25/2025
47 Belleau Ave, Madison 07/31/2020 $1