Morris County  »  07940  »  Chateau Thierry Ave  »  9 Chateau Thierry Ave

9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 404
Lot 60

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison

Sale date 06/02/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $11,261

Lot & Building Information for 9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison

Building sqft 2,742
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.424
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence Zone (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison

• • Improvements for 9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940?

9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,742 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $445,800, the tax amount paid for 9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 is $11,260.

When was 9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 06/02/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2021 $1
09/27/2007 $100
01/30/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/15/2023 - D
02/28/2023 - R
Assignment
06/02/2021 - D
07/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/02/2021 - D
07/01/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/2007 - D
10/09/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/30/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,261
Market value $445,800

Assessment History for 9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $445,800 $445,800 2.526 $11,261 +18.59%
2024 $445,800 $445,800 2.13 $9,496 +3.45%
2023 $445,800 $445,800 2.059 $9,179 +0.24%
2022 $445,800 $445,800 2.054 $9,157 +1.38%
2021 $445,800 $445,800 2.026 $9,032 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Chateau Thierry Avenue, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

F M Kirby Childrens Center NR Private PK-5 305 0.36
F M Kirby Childrens Center NR Private PK-5 305 0.36
Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.80
Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.80
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.87

Nearest middle schools

St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.87
Ridgedale Middle School 7 Public 6-8 296 1.15
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 1.17
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 2.36
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 2.81

Nearest high schools

Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 0.69
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 2.90
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 2.91
Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 3.05