Morris County  »  07940  »  W End Ave  »  10 W End Ave

10 West End Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

10 West End Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 West End Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 West End Avenue, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 802
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 West End Avenue, Madison

Current property tax $9,054

Lot & Building Information for 10 West End Avenue, Madison

Building sqft 1,243
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence Zone (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 West End Avenue, Madison

• • Improvements for 10 West End Avenue, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 West End Avenue, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 West End Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940?

10 West End Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,243 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 West End Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $436,800, the tax amount paid for 10 West End Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 is $11,033.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 West End Avenue, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 West End Avenue, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 West End Avenue, Madison

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 10 West End Avenue, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 10 West End Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,304
Current property tax $9,054
Market value $436,800

Assessment History for 10 West End Avenue, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 West End Avenue, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $436,800 $436,800 2.13 $9,304 +3.45%
2023 $436,800 $436,800 2.059 $8,994 +0.24%
2022 $436,800 $436,800 2.054 $8,972 +1.38%
2021 $436,800 $436,800 2.026 $8,850 +1.05%
2020 $436,800 $436,800 2.005 $8,758 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 West End Avenue, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 West End Avenue, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK-K 90 0.76
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK-K 90 0.76
Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.92
Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.92
F M Kirby Childrens Center NR Private PK-5 305 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Ridgedale Middle School 7 Public 6-8 296 0.66
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 1.03
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 1.30
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.66
Sinai Schools Maor NR Private 14 2.03

Nearest high schools

Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 0.51
Sinai Schools Maor NR Private 14 2.03
Joseph Kushner Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 727 2.05
Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School NR Private 9-12 0 2.07