Morris County  »  07940  »  DE Hart Pl  »  7 DE Hart Pl

7 De Hart Place, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

7 De Hart Place, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 De Hart Place, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 De Hart Place, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 1001
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 De Hart Place, Madison

Sale date 07/10/2015
Sale price $602,000
Current property tax $10,242

Lot & Building Information for 7 De Hart Place, Madison

Building sqft 1,672
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence Zone (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 De Hart Place, Madison

• • Improvements for 7 De Hart Place, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 De Hart Place, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 De Hart Place, Madison, NJ 07940?

7 De Hart Place, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,672 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 De Hart Place, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $492,600, the tax amount paid for 7 De Hart Place, Madison, NJ 07940 is $12,443.

When was 7 De Hart Place, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 De Hart Place, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 07/10/2015 for $602,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 De Hart Place, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 De Hart Place, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2015 $602,000
08/22/2001 $255,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 De Hart Place, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 De Hart Place, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/10/2015 - D
07/29/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 De Hart Place, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 7 De Hart Place, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,492
Current property tax $10,242
Market value $492,600

Assessment History for 7 De Hart Place, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 De Hart Place, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $492,600 $492,600 2.13 $10,492 +3.45%
2023 $492,600 $492,600 2.059 $10,143 +0.24%
2022 $492,600 $492,600 2.054 $10,118 +1.38%
2021 $492,600 $492,600 2.026 $9,980 +1.05%
2020 $492,600 $492,600 2.005 $9,877 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 De Hart Place, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 De Hart Place, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.10
Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.10
F M Kirby Childrens Center NR Private PK-5 305 0.41
F M Kirby Childrens Center NR Private PK-5 305 0.41
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 0.43
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.48
Ridgedale Middle School 7 Public 6-8 296 1.21
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.60
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 2.09

Nearest high schools

Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 0.57
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 2.13
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 2.22