Morris County  »  07940  »  Fairview Ave  »  53 Fairview Ave

53 Fairview Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

53 Fairview Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Fairview Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Fairview Avenue, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 1004
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Fairview Avenue, Madison

Sale date 08/06/2013
Sale price $820,000
Property tax $14,111

Lot & Building Information for 53 Fairview Avenue, Madison

Building sqft 2,530
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.78
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence Zone (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Fairview Avenue, Madison

• • Improvements for 53 Fairview Avenue, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Fairview Avenue, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Fairview Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940?

53 Fairview Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1908 and has a total of 2,530 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Fairview Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $662,500, the tax amount paid for 53 Fairview Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 is $16,734.

When was 53 Fairview Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Fairview Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 04/20/2026 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Fairview Avenue, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Fairview Avenue, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2013 $820,000

Title Documents for 53 Fairview Avenue, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/11/2022 - D
07/28/2022 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2052
08/06/2013 - D
08/22/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Fairview Avenue, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Fairview Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,111
Market value $662,500

Assessment History for 53 Fairview Avenue, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Fairview Avenue, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $662,500 $662,500 2.13 $14,111 +3.45%
2023 $662,500 $662,500 2.059 $13,641 +0.24%
2022 $662,500 $662,500 2.054 $13,608 +1.38%
2021 $662,500 $662,500 2.026 $13,422 +1.05%
2020 $662,500 $662,500 2.005 $13,283 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Fairview Avenue, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Fairview Avenue, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.52
Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.52
F M Kirby Childrens Center NR Private PK-5 305 0.64
F M Kirby Childrens Center NR Private PK-5 305 0.64
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 0.65
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.90
Ridgedale Middle School 7 Public 6-8 296 0.91
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.52
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 2.07

Nearest high schools

Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 0.41
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 2.08
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 2.35
Sinai Schools Maor NR Private 14 2.37
Joseph Kushner Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 727 2.39

Neighbors for 53 Fairview Avenue, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 53 Fairview Avenue, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
130 Greenwood Ave, Madison 2,617
120 Greenwood Ave, Madison 1,772 05/25/2000 $260,000
47 Fairview Ave, Madison 2,592 03/06/2016 $889,000
159 Central Ave, Madison 1,792
134 Greenwood Ave, Madison 3,354 02/07/2014 $1,225,000
126 Greenwood Ave, Madison 2,142
163 Central Ave, Madison 1,962 08/08/2018 $1
59 Fairview Ave, Madison 3,134 01/28/2022 $1,043,000
128 Greenwood Ave, Madison 1,995 04/11/2022 $750,000
116 Greenwood Ave, Madison 1,424 12/16/2022 $525,000
122 Greenwood Ave, Madison 1,456
41 Fairview Ave, Madison 4,073 12/28/2000 $1
165 Central Ave, Madison 3,463 04/09/2021 $1,195,000
155 Central Ave, Madison 2,361 08/22/2002 $435,250
151 Central Ave, Madison 2,304 07/29/2013 $870,000
124 Greenwood Ave, Madison 1,430 09/28/2018 $1
157 Central Ave, Madison 1,832 03/18/2020 $530,000
153 Central Ave, Madison 2,302 10/15/1999 $324,000
118 Greenwood Ave, Madison 1,440 07/17/2009 $400,000
139 Central Ave, Madison 1,467