Morris County  »  07940  »  Park Ave  »  13-15 Park Ave

13-15 Park Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

13-15 Park Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13-15 Park Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13-15 Park Avenue, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 1501
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 13-15 Park Avenue, Madison

Sale date 06/22/2010
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $47,011

Lot & Building Information for 13-15 Park Avenue, Madison

Building sqft 16,779
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.268
Year built 1926
Units 15
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 13-15 Park Avenue, Madison

• • Improvements for 13-15 Park Avenue, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13-15 Park Avenue, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13-15 Park Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940?

13-15 Park Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1926 and has a total of 16,779 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13-15 Park Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,861,100, the tax amount paid for 13-15 Park Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 is $47,011.

When was 13-15 Park Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold?

13-15 Park Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 06/25/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13-15 Park Avenue, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13-15 Park Avenue, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2010 $1

Title Documents for 13-15 Park Avenue, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/25/2025 - D
07/03/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/2010 - D
07/02/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13-15 Park Avenue, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 13-15 Park Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $47,011
Market value $1,861,100

Assessment History for 13-15 Park Avenue, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13-15 Park Avenue, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,861,100 $1,861,100 2.526 $47,011 +18.59%
2024 $1,861,100 $1,861,100 2.13 $39,641 +3.45%
2023 $1,861,100 $1,861,100 2.059 $38,320 +0.24%
2022 $1,861,100 $1,861,100 2.054 $38,227 +1.38%
2021 $1,861,100 $1,861,100 2.026 $37,706 +1.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,610
Median age 35.3
Average household income $263,789
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 5,653
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $973,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $872,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13-15 Park Avenue, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13-15 Park Avenue, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 13-15 Park Avenue, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 13-15 Park Avenue, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Main St, Madison 13,498 11/07/2000 $1,700,000
9 Cook Ave, Madison 1,954 06/22/2010 $1
38 Park Ave, Madison 2,541 07/10/2024
3-5 Community Pl, Madison 6,700 10/25/2023 $800,000
4 Park Ave, Madison 6,991 06/18/2018 $1,615,000
46 Rear Park Ave, Madison 916 04/05/2023
6 Park Ave, Madison 8,513 02/13/2023
44 Park Ave, Madison 13,148 05/06/2024 $1,500,000
8 Park Ave, Madison 5,380 03/12/1997 $10
17 Park Ave, Madison 1,840 06/22/2010 $1
48 Park Ave, Madison 2,500 01/21/2008 $1