Morris County  »  07940  »  Lewis Dr  »  1 Lewis Dr

1 Lewis Drive, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

1 Lewis Drive, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Lewis Drive, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Lewis Drive, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 2102
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Lewis Drive, Madison

Sale date 08/05/2024
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,613

Lot & Building Information for 1 Lewis Drive, Madison

Building sqft 1,500
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.31
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence Zone (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Lewis Drive, Madison

• • Improvements for 1 Lewis Drive, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Lewis Drive, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Lewis Drive, Madison, NJ 07940?

1 Lewis Drive, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Lewis Drive, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $545,200, the tax amount paid for 1 Lewis Drive, Madison, NJ 07940 is $13,771.

When was 1 Lewis Drive, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Lewis Drive, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 08/05/2024 for $1,050,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Lewis Drive, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Lewis Drive, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2024 $1,050,000
07/29/2011 $660,000
10/31/2006 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Lewis Drive, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Lewis Drive, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/06/2024 - D
08/21/2024 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2054
08/05/2024 - D
08/21/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/11/2021 - D
06/21/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
07/29/2011 - D
08/01/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/31/2006 - D
01/03/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Lewis Drive, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Lewis Drive, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,613
Market value $545,200

Assessment History for 1 Lewis Drive, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Lewis Drive, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $545,200 $545,200 2.13 $11,613 +3.45%
2023 $545,200 $545,200 2.059 $11,226 +0.24%
2022 $545,200 $545,200 2.054 $11,198 +1.38%
2021 $545,200 $545,200 2.026 $11,046 +1.05%
2020 $545,200 $545,200 2.005 $10,931 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Lewis Drive, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Lewis Drive, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kings Road School 8 Public K-5 277 0.50
Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.53
Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.53
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.66
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 0.22
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.74
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.04
Ridgedale Middle School 7 Public 6-8 296 1.53
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 1.54

Nearest high schools

Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 0.98
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.58
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 1.74
Sinai Schools Maor NR Private 14 2.60
Joseph Kushner Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 727 2.63

Neighbors for 1 Lewis Drive, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 1 Lewis Drive, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Lewis Dr, Madison 1,724 12/18/2013 $1
16 Lewis Dr, Madison 2,076 02/22/2011 $575,000
40 Rosedale Ave, Madison 1,737 07/18/2014 $1
82 Brittin St, Madison 1,188 11/22/2021 $475,000
36 Rosedale Ave, Madison 1,084 04/12/2016 $415,000
50 Rosedale Ave, Madison 1,524 05/10/2023 $999,999
34 Rosedale Ave, Madison 2,010 09/01/2020 $830,000
34 Lewis Dr, Madison 1,695 04/26/2022 $1
18 Lewis Dr, Madison 2,114 03/31/2010 $751,000
9 Lewis Dr, Madison 1,710 08/22/2003 $1
31 Lewis Dr, Madison 3,357 01/18/2019 $1,425,000
5 Lewis Dr, Madison 1,356 12/16/2004 $533,000
42 Rosedale Ave, Madison 3,358 02/08/2017 $1
38 Rosedale Ave, Madison 1,091 03/29/2016 $414,500
30 Lewis Dr, Madison 1,500 08/03/2009 $1
13 Lewis Dr, Madison 1,665 10/02/2019 $700,000
17 Lewis Dr, Madison 1,356
48 Rosedale Ave, Madison 1,524
26 Lewis Dr, Madison 3,304 05/21/2009 $1
20 Lewis Dr, Madison 2,421 05/28/2008 $1