Morris County  »  07940  »  Main St  »  322 Main St

322 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

322 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

322 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 322 Main Street, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 2301
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 322 Main Street, Madison

Sale date 02/24/1995
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,482

Lot & Building Information for 322 Main Street, Madison

Building sqft 3,537
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.402
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 322 Main Street, Madison

• • Improvements for 322 Main Street, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 322 Main Street, Madison

How many square feet does 322 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 322 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 has a total of 3,537 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 322 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $586,000, the tax amount paid for 322 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 is $14,802.

When was 322 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

322 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 02/24/1995 for $215,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 322 Main Street, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 322 Main Street, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/1995 $215,000

Title Documents for 322 Main Street, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/24/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 322 Main Street, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 322 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,482
Market value $586,000

Assessment History for 322 Main Street, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 322 Main Street, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $586,000 $586,000 2.13 $12,482 +3.45%
2023 $586,000 $586,000 2.059 $12,066 +0.24%
2022 $586,000 $586,000 2.054 $12,036 +1.38%
2021 $586,000 $586,000 2.026 $11,872 +1.05%
2020 $586,000 $586,000 2.005 $11,749 +1.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,675
Median age 35
Average household income $248,182
Family households 69.2%
Occupied housing units 5,566
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $919,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 322 Main Street, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 322 Main Street, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 322 Main Street, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 322 Main Street, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 John Ave, Madison 1,000 09/12/2008 $1
324 Main St, Madison 4,072 12/27/2021 $625,000
326 Main St, Madison 2,720 09/21/2006 $99
4 Niles Ave, Madison 1,041 06/29/1998 $195,000
6 Niles Ave, Madison 1,248 10/22/2003 $1
14 Niles Ave, Madison 2,243 08/11/1995 $1
18 Niles Ave, Madison 1,396 07/28/2023 $551,000
4 Dwyer St, Madison 1,902 01/01/2015 $1
274 Main St, Madison 5,250 05/22/2007 $1
268 Main St, Madison 12/20/2007 $330,000
7 Dwyer St, Madison 1,578 08/30/2019 $189,200