Morris County  »  07940  »  Main St  »  332 Main St

332 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

332 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

332 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 332 Main Street, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 2302
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 332 Main Street, Madison

Sale date 07/15/2019
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,561

Lot & Building Information for 332 Main Street, Madison

Building sqft 2,664
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.166
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 332 Main Street, Madison

• • Improvements for 332 Main Street, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 332 Main Street, Madison

How many sq. ft. does 332 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 332 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 has a total of 2,664 square feet and a current price per square foot of $161.

What is the year built & the current market value of 332 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940?

332 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $495,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 332 Main Street, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 332 Main Street, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2019 $430,000
02/07/2000 $1,780,000
06/12/1998 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 332 Main Street, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 332 Main Street, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/26/2025 - D
07/01/2025 - R
Mortgage Modification
12/20/2023 - D
12/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
07/15/2019 - D
08/13/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/07/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/12/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 332 Main Street, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 332 Main Street, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,561
Market value $495,800

Assessment History for 332 Main Street, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 332 Main Street, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $495,800 $495,800 2.13 $10,561 +3.45%
2023 $495,800 $495,800 2.059 $10,209 +0.24%
2022 $495,800 $495,800 2.054 $10,184 +1.38%
2021 $495,800 $495,800 2.026 $10,045 +1.05%
2020 $495,800 $495,800 2.005 $9,941 +1.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,675
Median age 35
Average household income $248,182
Family households 69.2%
Occupied housing units 5,566
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $919,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 332 Main Street, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 332 Main Street, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 332 Main Street, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 332 Main Street, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Niles Ave, Madison 2,418
56 Niles Ave, Madison 2,360 03/13/2015 $1
3 Niles Ave, Madison 1,392 05/29/2020 $575,000
5 Niles Ave, Madison 1,888 03/25/2022 $645,000
18 Delbarton Dr, Madison 1,225
58 Niles Ave, Madison 2,930
54 Niles Ave, Madison 2,328 08/03/2020 $625,000
20 Delbarton Dr, Madison 2,165 08/13/2004 $611,000
11 Niles Ave, Madison 1,736 11/20/2000 $365,000
13 Niles Ave, Madison 1,338
17 Niles Ave, Madison 1,382 03/30/2023 $625,000
24 Delbarton Dr, Madison 2,206 11/10/2009 $509,000