Morris County  »  07940  »  Waverly Pl  »  2 Waverly Pl

2 Waverly Place, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

2 Waverly Place, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Waverly Place, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Waverly Place, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 2702
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Waverly Place, Madison

Sale date 10/06/1995
Sale price $880,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,921

Lot & Building Information for 2 Waverly Place, Madison

Building sqft 7,532
Building class Store
Acreage 0.141
Year built 1924

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Waverly Place, Madison

• • Improvements for 2 Waverly Place, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Waverly Place, Madison

How many sq. ft. does 2 Waverly Place, Madison, NJ 07940 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2 Waverly Place, Madison, NJ 07940 has a total of 7,532 square feet and a current price per square foot of $116.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Waverly Place, Madison, NJ 07940?

2 Waverly Place, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,620,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Waverly Place, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Waverly Place, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/1995 $880,000

Title Documents for 2 Waverly Place, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/06/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Waverly Place, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Waverly Place, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,921
Market value $1,620,000

Assessment History for 2 Waverly Place, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Waverly Place, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,620,000 $1,620,000 2.526 $40,921 +18.59%
2024 $1,620,000 $1,620,000 2.13 $34,506 +3.45%
2023 $1,620,000 $1,620,000 2.059 $33,356 +0.24%
2022 $1,620,000 $1,620,000 2.054 $33,275 +1.38%
2021 $1,620,000 $1,620,000 2.026 $32,821 +1.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,610
Median age 35.3
Average household income $263,789
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 5,653
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $973,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $872,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Waverly Place, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Waverly Place, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Waverly Place, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 2 Waverly Place, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
91 Rear Main St, Madison 3,944 10/10/2006 $1
11-13 Waverly Pl, Madison 4,731 06/09/2005 $1
51-55 Main St, Madison 16,689 12/03/2001 $1
67 Main St, Madison 3,536 12/16/2009 $800,000
5 Waverly Pl, Madison 3,492 06/02/2015 $800,000
81 Main St, Madison 5,624 05/08/2015 $1
93 Main St, Madison 10,134 10/10/2006 $1
75 Main St, Madison 4,721 01/22/2024 $4,100,000
89 Main St, Madison 3,724
19-23 Waverly Pl, Madison 6,000 08/22/2025
1 Waverly Pl, Madison 4,388 02/24/2005 $1