9 Prospect Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information
9 Prospect Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Prospect Street, Madison |
| Zip code | 07940 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Madison Borough |
| Block | 2702 |
| Lot | 17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Prospect Street, Madison
| Property tax | $47,994 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Prospect Street, Madison
| Building sqft | 11,189 |
| Building class | Office Building |
| Acreage | 0.474 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 9 Prospect Street, Madison
- • Improvements for 9 Prospect Street, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Prospect Street, Madison
This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 9 Prospect Street, Madison, NJ 07940 has a total of 11,189 square feet.
What is the market value of 9 Prospect Street, Madison, NJ 07940?The current market value is $1,900,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Prospect Street, Madison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Prospect Street, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Prospect Street, Madison
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 9 Prospect Street, Madison
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Prospect Street, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $47,994 |
| Market value | $1,900,000 |
Assessment History for 9 Prospect Street, Madison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Prospect Street, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,900,000 | $1,900,000 | 2.526 | $47,994 | +18.59% |
| 2024 | $1,900,000 | $1,900,000 | 2.13 | $40,470 | +3.45% |
| 2023 | $1,900,000 | $1,900,000 | 2.059 | $39,121 | +0.24% |
| 2022 | $1,900,000 | $1,900,000 | 2.054 | $39,026 | +1.38% |
| 2021 | $1,900,000 | $1,900,000 | 2.026 | $38,494 | +1.05% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 17,610 |
| Median age | 35.3 |
| Average household income | $263,789 |
| Family households | 68.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,653 |
| Owner occupied units | 64.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.65 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $973,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $872,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Prospect Street, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Prospect Street, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 9 Prospect Street, Madison
Here are the neighbors for 9 Prospect Street, Madison.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36 Lincoln Pl, Madison | 2,310 | ||
| 91 Rear Main St, Madison | 3,944 | 10/10/2006 | $1 |
| 30 Lincoln Pl, Madison | 3,410 | 06/29/2016 | $500,000 |
| 14 Lincoln Pl, Madison | 11,352 | 02/09/2023 | |
| 93 Main St, Madison | 10,134 | 10/10/2006 | $1 |
| 81 Main St, Madison | 5,624 | 05/08/2015 | $1 |
| 89 Main St, Madison | 3,724 | ||
| 75 Main St, Madison | 4,721 | 01/22/2024 | $4,100,000 |