Morris County  »  07940  »  Green Village Rd  »  46-56 Green Village Rd

46-56 Green Village Road, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46-56 Green Village Road, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46-56 Green Village Road, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 2901
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 46-56 Green Village Road, Madison

Sale date 06/09/1997
Sale price $1
Property tax $65,689

Lot & Building Information for 46-56 Green Village Road, Madison

Building sqft 32,222
Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 1.9
Year built 1945
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple-Family Residence Zone (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 46-56 Green Village Road, Madison

• • Improvements for 46-56 Green Village Road, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46-56 Green Village Road, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46-56 Green Village Road, Madison, NJ 07940?

46-56 Green Village Road, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1945 and has a total of 32,222 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46-56 Green Village Road, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,084,000, the tax amount paid for 46-56 Green Village Road, Madison, NJ 07940 is $77,901.

When was 46-56 Green Village Road, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46-56 Green Village Road, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 06/09/1997 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46-56 Green Village Road, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46-56 Green Village Road, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/1997 $1

Title Documents for 46-56 Green Village Road, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/03/2020 - D
08/20/2020 - R
Assignment
08/03/2020 - D
08/20/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/05/2045
06/09/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46-56 Green Village Road, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 46-56 Green Village Road, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $65,689
Market value $3,084,000

Assessment History for 46-56 Green Village Road, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46-56 Green Village Road, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,084,000 $3,084,000 2.13 $65,689 +3.45%
2023 $3,084,000 $3,084,000 2.059 $63,500 +0.24%
2022 $3,084,000 $3,084,000 2.054 $63,345 +1.38%
2021 $3,084,000 $3,084,000 2.026 $62,482 +1.05%
2020 $3,084,000 $3,084,000 2.005 $61,834 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46-56 Green Village Road, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46-56 Green Village Road, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.08
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.08
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.16
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.16
Torey J. Sabatini Elementary School 8 Public K-5 309 0.41

Nearest middle schools

St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.08
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 0.60
Ridgedale Middle School 7 Public 6-8 296 1.71
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.78
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 2.17

Nearest high schools

Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 1.06
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 2.09
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 2.25
Sinai Schools Maor NR Private 14 3.32
Joseph Kushner Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 727 3.34

Neighbors for 46-56 Green Village Road, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 46-56 Green Village Road, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Vinton Rd, Madison 3,619 08/30/2002 $825,000
50 Kings Rd, Madison 39,756
10 Maple Ave, Madison 2,350 12/21/2023
37 Kings Rd, Madison 5,648 12/01/2025
8 Vinton Rd, Madison 1,980
31 Kings Rd, Madison
34 Vinton Rd, Madison 2,429 08/10/2020 $1,100,000
12 Maple Ave, Madison 2,298 11/11/2024
30 Vinton Rd, Madison 2,711 02/11/2019 $897,000
39 Kings Rd, Madison 5,187 10/30/2018 $1,200,000
33 Kings Rd, Madison 6,456 09/21/2006 $99
12 Vinton Rd, Madison 4,372 11/22/2021 $1
38 Vinton Rd, Madison 2,124 04/12/2019 $965,000
29 Prospect St, Madison 6,992
4 Vinton Rd, Madison 2,900 12/18/2006 $635,000
16 Vinton Rd, Madison 3,176 08/20/2020 $1,570,000
37 Green Ave, Madison 5,768 06/14/2016 $1,230,000
41 Kings Rd, Madison 7,618 01/12/2010 $1
24 Vinton Rd, Madison 2,567 01/15/2025 $1,926,123
40-44 Green Village Rd, Madison 9,585 06/13/2016 $1