Morris County  »  07940  »  Madison Ave  »  300 Madison Ave

300 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

300 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

300 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 300 Madison Avenue, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 3301
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 300 Madison Avenue, Madison

Sale date 03/01/2006
Sale price $4,165,000
Arm's length
Property tax $55,663

Lot & Building Information for 300 Madison Avenue, Madison

Building sqft 18,562
Building class Office Building
Acreage 2.4
Year built 1900
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 300 Madison Avenue, Madison

• • Improvements for 300 Madison Avenue, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 300 Madison Avenue, Madison

How many sq. ft. does 300 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 300 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 has a total of 18,562 square feet and a current price per square foot of $224.

What is the year built & the current market value of 300 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940?

300 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,613,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 300 Madison Avenue, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300 Madison Avenue, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2006 $4,165,000

Title Documents for 300 Madison Avenue, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/29/2020 - D
07/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/01/2006 - D
03/08/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 300 Madison Avenue, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 300 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $55,663
Market value $2,613,300

Assessment History for 300 Madison Avenue, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300 Madison Avenue, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,613,300 $2,613,300 2.13 $55,663 +3.45%
2023 $2,613,300 $2,613,300 2.059 $53,808 +0.24%
2022 $2,613,300 $2,613,300 2.054 $53,677 +1.38%
2021 $2,613,300 $2,613,300 2.026 $52,945 +1.05%
2020 $2,613,300 $2,613,300 2.005 $52,397 +1.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,675
Median age 35
Average household income $248,182
Family households 69.2%
Occupied housing units 5,566
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $919,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300 Madison Avenue, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 300 Madison Avenue, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 300 Madison Avenue, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 300 Madison Avenue, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Twombly Ln, Madison 4,426 02/03/2005 $1,300,000
41 Treadwell Ave, Madison 2,854 09/02/2014 $1
4 Giralda Farms, Madison 11/02/2017 $18,500,000
8 Twombly Ln, Madison 4,665 05/11/2004 $1,324,000
10 Twombly Ln, Madison 3,882 07/15/2011 $1,240,000
7 Loantaka Ter, Madison 3,922 07/12/2021 $1,415,000
6 Ross CT, Madison 2,498 07/24/2001 $673,694
32 Kitchell Rd, Madison 3,581 09/16/2004 $935,000
6 Nordling Ln, Madison 4,049 04/06/2018 $999,999
1 Loantaka Ter, Madison 3,226 03/28/2018 $1,499,900