Morris County  »  07940  »  Nordling Ln  »  5 Nordling Ln

5 Nordling Lane, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

5 Nordling Lane, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Nordling Lane, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Nordling Lane, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 3301
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Nordling Lane, Madison

Sale date 02/04/2016
Sale price $1,219,000
Property tax $26,131

Lot & Building Information for 5 Nordling Lane, Madison

Building sqft 3,476
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.628
Year built 1976
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence Zone (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Nordling Lane, Madison

• • Improvements for 5 Nordling Lane, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Nordling Lane, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Nordling Lane, Madison, NJ 07940?

5 Nordling Lane, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1976 and has a total of 3,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Nordling Lane, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,226,800, the tax amount paid for 5 Nordling Lane, Madison, NJ 07940 is $30,988.

When was 5 Nordling Lane, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Nordling Lane, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 02/04/2016 for $1,219,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Nordling Lane, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Nordling Lane, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2016 $1,219,000
09/02/2003 $1,250,143
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Nordling Lane, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Nordling Lane, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/06/2018 - D
04/16/2018 - R
Mortgage 04/06/2048
02/04/2016 - D
02/19/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/02/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Nordling Lane, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Nordling Lane, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,131
Market value $1,226,800

Assessment History for 5 Nordling Lane, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Nordling Lane, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,226,800 $1,226,800 2.13 $26,131 +3.45%
2023 $1,226,800 $1,226,800 2.059 $25,260 +0.24%
2022 $1,226,800 $1,226,800 2.054 $25,198 +1.38%
2021 $1,226,800 $1,226,800 2.026 $24,855 +1.05%
2020 $1,226,800 $1,226,800 2.005 $24,597 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Nordling Lane, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Nordling Lane, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 1.14
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 1.14
Torey J. Sabatini Elementary School 8 Public K-5 309 1.30
F M Kirby Childrens Center NR Private PK-5 305 1.33
F M Kirby Childrens Center NR Private PK-5 305 1.33

Nearest middle schools

St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 1.50
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.87
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 1.98
Ridgedale Middle School 7 Public 6-8 296 2.08
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 2.30

Nearest high schools

Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 1.71
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 2.30
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 2.73
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 2.73
Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 3.09

Neighbors for 5 Nordling Lane, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 5 Nordling Lane, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Laurel Way, Madison 6,126 04/30/2024 $2,350,000
23 Laurel Way, Madison 2,235 11/22/2021 $1
12 Nordling Ln, Madison 2,920 06/24/2011 $10
41 Treadwell Ave, Madison 2,854 09/02/2014 $1
39 Laurel Way, Madison 2,178 06/04/2007 $591,000
8 Nordling Ln, Madison 2,712 07/01/2003 $971,000
33 Laurel Way, Madison 2,514 08/09/1993 $1
6 Nordling Ln, Madison 4,049 04/06/2018 $999,999
32 Kitchell Rd, Madison 3,581 09/16/2004 $935,000
27 Laurel Way, Madison 2,106 07/13/1995 $364,900
9 Nordling Ln, Madison 2,799
10 Nordling Ln, Madison 2,718 11/13/2017 $1,360,000
47 Treadwell Ave, Madison 3,229 09/30/1999
3 Nordling Ln, Madison 3,433 08/22/2008 $1,230,000
47 Laurel Way, Madison 3,734 02/17/2015 $816,000
1 Nordling Ln, Madison 2,845 05/16/2011 $1,165,000
19 Laurel Way, Madison 2,235
7 Nordling Ln, Madison 3,483 02/01/1995 $530,000
43 Laurel Way, Madison 2,116 06/22/2009 $710,000
4 Nordling Ln, Madison 3,480 12/12/1996 $526,667