126 Loantaka Way, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information
126 Loantaka Way, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 126 Loantaka Way, Madison |
| Zip code | 07940 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Madison Borough |
| Block | 3405 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 126 Loantaka Way, Madison
| Sale date | 08/11/2005 |
| Sale price | $840,000 |
| Property tax | $20,904 |
Lot & Building Information for 126 Loantaka Way, Madison
| Building sqft | 2,988 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.381 |
| Year built | 1980 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 126 Loantaka Way, Madison
- • Improvements for 126 Loantaka Way, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 126 Loantaka Way, Madison
126 Loantaka Way, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,988 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 126 Loantaka Way, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $981,400, the tax amount paid for 126 Loantaka Way, Madison, NJ 07940 is $24,790.
When was 126 Loantaka Way, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?126 Loantaka Way, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 08/11/2005 for $840,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 126 Loantaka Way, Madison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 Loantaka Way, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/11/2005 | $840,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 126 Loantaka Way, Madison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 126 Loantaka Way, Madison
Access detailed property tax data for 126 Loantaka Way, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $20,904 |
| Market value | $981,400 |
Assessment History for 126 Loantaka Way, Madison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 Loantaka Way, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $981,400 | $981,400 | 2.13 | $20,904 | +3.45% |
| 2023 | $981,400 | $981,400 | 2.059 | $20,207 | +0.24% |
| 2022 | $981,400 | $981,400 | 2.054 | $20,158 | +1.38% |
| 2021 | $981,400 | $981,400 | 2.026 | $19,883 | +1.05% |
| 2020 | $981,400 | $981,400 | 2.005 | $19,677 | +1.62% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 Loantaka Way, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 Loantaka Way, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torey J. Sabatini Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 309 | 0.32 |
| St Vincent Martyr School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 461 | 0.76 |
| Madison Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-K | 50 | 0.84 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Junior Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 579 | 1.28 |
| Ridgedale Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 296 | 2.16 |
| Chatham Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 2.41 |
| St. Patrick School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 269 | 2.72 |
Nearest high schools