Morris County  »  07940  »  Kings Rd  »  117 Kings Rd

117 Kings Road, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

117 Kings Road, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Kings Road, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Kings Road, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 3801
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Kings Road, Madison

Sale date 03/17/2023
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,861

Lot & Building Information for 117 Kings Road, Madison

Building sqft 1,952
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.096
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 117 Kings Road, Madison

• • Improvements for 117 Kings Road, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 Kings Road, Madison

How many square feet does 117 Kings Road, Madison, NJ 07940 have?

This Commercial-Other (100) located at 117 Kings Road, Madison, NJ 07940 has a total of 1,952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 117 Kings Road, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $322,100, the tax amount paid for 117 Kings Road, Madison, NJ 07940 is $8,136.

When was 117 Kings Road, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

117 Kings Road, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 03/17/2023 for $390,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Kings Road, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Kings Road, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2023 $390,000
08/29/2017 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 117 Kings Road, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 117 Kings Road, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/23/2023 - D
03/28/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/17/2023 - D
03/28/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/2017 - D
09/18/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 Kings Road, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Kings Road, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,861
Market value $322,100

Assessment History for 117 Kings Road, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Kings Road, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $322,100 $322,100 2.13 $6,861 +3.45%
2023 $322,100 $322,100 2.059 $6,632 +0.24%
2022 $322,100 $322,100 2.054 $6,616 +1.38%
2021 $322,100 $322,100 2.026 $6,526 +1.05%
2020 $322,100 $322,100 2.005 $6,458 +1.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,675
Median age 35
Average household income $248,182
Family households 69.2%
Occupied housing units 5,566
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $919,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Kings Road, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 Kings Road, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 117 Kings Road, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 117 Kings Road, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
121 Kings Rd, Madison 3,660 09/17/2014 $1
73 Prospect St, Madison 3,878 09/07/2010 $1
79 Prospect St, Madison 2,666 06/26/2013 $1,120,000
129 Kings Rd, Madison 1,180 11/11/2010 $315,000
131 Kings Rd, Madison 1,008 01/15/2004 $276,400
133 Kings Rd, Madison 3,231 11/13/2017 $1
147 Kings Rd, Madison 884 10/16/2012 $300,000
75 Prospect St, Madison 3,450 10/11/2019 $1,275,000
2 Washington Dr, Madison 2,371
127 Kings Rd, Madison 4,812 09/14/2014 $1
58 Hillside Ave, Madison 2,497 08/25/2011 $792,500