Morris County  »  07940  »  Kings Rd  »  100 Kings Rd

100 Kings Road, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

100 Kings Road, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Kings Road, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Kings Road, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 3802
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Kings Road, Madison

Sale date 03/21/2024
Sale price $1,070,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,062

Lot & Building Information for 100 Kings Road, Madison

Building sqft 6,204
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.211
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 100 Kings Road, Madison

• • Improvements for 100 Kings Road, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Kings Road, Madison

How many sq. ft. does 100 Kings Road, Madison, NJ 07940 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 100 Kings Road, Madison, NJ 07940 has a total of 6,204 square feet and a current price per square foot of $172.

What is the market value of 100 Kings Road, Madison, NJ 07940?

The current market value is $873,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Kings Road, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Kings Road, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2024 $1,070,000
11/10/2022 $820,000
07/15/2016 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 100 Kings Road, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 100 Kings Road, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/21/2024 - D
04/02/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/2022 - D
11/19/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/2016 - D
07/25/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/2015 - D
08/03/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 Kings Road, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Kings Road, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,062
Market value $873,400

Assessment History for 100 Kings Road, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Kings Road, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $873,400 $873,400 2.526 $22,062 +18.59%
2024 $873,400 $873,400 2.13 $18,603 +3.45%
2023 $873,400 $873,400 2.059 $17,983 +0.24%
2022 $873,400 $873,400 2.054 $17,940 +1.38%
2021 $873,400 $873,400 2.026 $17,695 +1.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,610
Median age 35.3
Average household income $263,789
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 5,653
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $973,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $872,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Kings Road, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Kings Road, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 100 Kings Road, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 100 Kings Road, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 1/2 Prospect St, Madison 950 01/22/2017 $1
153 Kings Rd, Madison 1,516 07/28/2008 $450,000
155 Kings Rd, Madison 1,553 03/11/1994 $1
147 Kings Rd, Madison 884 10/16/2012 $300,000
30 Prospect St, Madison 2,486 11/02/2005 $750,000
71 Kings Rd, Madison 3,960
159 Kings Rd, Madison 1,228 06/10/2005 $429,000
8 Keep St, Madison 2,212 09/23/1997 $1
10 Keep St, Madison 1,964 03/30/2012 $1
32 Prospect St, Madison 1,434 09/20/2019 $450,000
34 Prospect St, Madison 3,707 02/26/2021