Morris County  »  07940  »  Keep St  »  74 Keep St

74 Keep Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

74 Keep Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Keep Street, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Keep Street, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 3802
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Keep Street, Madison

Sale date 01/30/2020
Sale price $1
Property tax $17,189

Lot & Building Information for 74 Keep Street, Madison

Building sqft 3,243
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.353
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence Zone (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 74 Keep Street, Madison

• • Improvements for 74 Keep Street, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Keep Street, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 74 Keep Street, Madison, NJ 07940?

74 Keep Street, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1970 and has a total of 3,243 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74 Keep Street, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $807,000, the tax amount paid for 74 Keep Street, Madison, NJ 07940 is $20,384.

When was 74 Keep Street, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

74 Keep Street, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 01/30/2020 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Keep Street, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Keep Street, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2020 $1
10/01/2000 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 74 Keep Street, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 74 Keep Street, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/30/2020 - D
02/06/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 Keep Street, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Keep Street, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,189
Market value $807,000

Assessment History for 74 Keep Street, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Keep Street, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $807,000 $807,000 2.13 $17,189 +3.45%
2023 $807,000 $807,000 2.059 $16,616 +0.24%
2022 $807,000 $807,000 2.054 $16,576 +1.38%
2021 $807,000 $807,000 2.026 $16,350 +1.05%
2020 $807,000 $807,000 2.005 $16,180 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Keep Street, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Keep Street, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kings Road School 8 Public K-5 277 0.39
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.51
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.51
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.61
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 0.33
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.61
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.14
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 1.51
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.59

Nearest high schools

Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 1.27
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 1.51
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.59
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 2.90
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 2.97