Morris County  »  07940  »  Prospect St  »  50 Prospect St

50 Prospect Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

50 Prospect Street, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Prospect Street, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Prospect Street, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 3803
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Prospect Street, Madison

Sale date 10/14/2016
Sale price $1
Property tax $16,499

Lot & Building Information for 50 Prospect Street, Madison

Building sqft 2,719
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.387
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence Zone (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 50 Prospect Street, Madison

• • Improvements for 50 Prospect Street, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Prospect Street, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Prospect Street, Madison, NJ 07940?

50 Prospect Street, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,719 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Prospect Street, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $774,600, the tax amount paid for 50 Prospect Street, Madison, NJ 07940 is $19,566.

When was 50 Prospect Street, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

50 Prospect Street, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 10/14/2016 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Prospect Street, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Prospect Street, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2016 $1

Title Documents for 50 Prospect Street, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/14/2016 - D
10/26/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Prospect Street, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Prospect Street, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,499
Market value $774,600

Assessment History for 50 Prospect Street, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Prospect Street, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $774,600 $774,600 2.13 $16,499 +3.45%
2023 $774,600 $774,600 2.059 $15,949 +0.24%
2022 $774,600 $774,600 2.054 $15,910 +1.38%
2021 $774,600 $774,600 2.026 $15,693 +1.05%
2020 $774,600 $774,600 2.005 $15,531 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Prospect Street, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Prospect Street, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.22
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.22
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.30
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.30
Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.51

Nearest middle schools

St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.30
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 0.41
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.48
Ridgedale Middle School 7 Public 6-8 296 1.82
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 1.84

Nearest high schools

Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 1.18
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 1.77
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.93
Sinai Schools Maor NR Private 14 3.21
Joseph Kushner Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 727 3.23

Neighbors for 50 Prospect Street, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 50 Prospect Street, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Prospect St, Madison 2,925 07/20/2004 $1,020,000
3 Keep St, Madison 3,752 05/31/2017 $1,450,000
42 Prospect St, Madison 4,170 11/11/2022 $10
40 Prospect St, Madison 2,732 02/07/2023 $2,150,000
11 Keep St, Madison 3,912 09/14/2016 $1,100,000
23 Albright Cir, Madison 3,172 10/11/2016 $1
11 Albright Cir, Madison 2,726 10/27/2016 $994,500
1 Albright Cir, Madison 2,558 08/05/2002 $499,000
7 Keep St, Madison 3,211 03/04/2021 $1,000,500
7 Albright Cir, Madison 2,014 08/27/1999 $389,000
48 Prospect St, Madison 1,620 08/08/2013 $650,000
9 Albright Cir, Madison 1,353 09/19/2013 $606,000
15 Albright Cir, Madison 1,482 04/02/1996 $245,000
21 Albright Cir, Madison 1,662 09/12/2015 $1
25 Albright Cir, Madison 1,431 10/31/2018 $500,000
13 Keep St, Madison 1,524
17 Albright Cir, Madison 1,482 10/30/2015 $475,000
5 Keep St, Madison 1,267 07/18/2023 $781,000
9 Keep St, Madison 2,586 04/30/1998 $207,500
52 Prospect St, Madison 2,576 11/07/2025 $2,875,000