Morris County  »  07940  »  Belmont Ave  »  26 Belmont Ave

26 Belmont Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

26 Belmont Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Belmont Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 3803
Lot 62

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison

Sale date 05/09/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $16,543

Lot & Building Information for 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison

Building sqft 4,454
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.327
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence Zone (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison

• • Improvements for 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940?

26 Belmont Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1890 and has a total of 4,454 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $654,900, the tax amount paid for 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 is $16,542.

When was 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Belmont Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 05/09/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2020 $1
09/23/2008 $470,000
12/26/1996 $145,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/03/2022 - D
06/29/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/08/2052
05/28/2020 - D
06/19/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
05/09/2020 - D
06/19/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/2008 - D
09/26/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/26/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,543
Market value $654,900

Assessment History for 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $654,900 $654,900 2.526 $16,543 +69.87%
2024 $457,200 $457,200 2.13 $9,738 +3.45%
2023 $457,200 $457,200 2.059 $9,414 +0.24%
2022 $457,200 $457,200 2.054 $9,391 +1.38%
2021 $457,200 $457,200 2.026 $9,263 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.32
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.32
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.41
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.41
Central Avenue Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 509 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 0.38
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.41
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.37
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 1.73
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.81

Nearest high schools

Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 1.23
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 1.66
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.81
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 3.12
Sinai Schools Maor NR Private 14 3.16

Neighbors for 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison

Here are the neighbors for 26 Belmont Avenue, Madison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Edgewood Rd, Madison 3,505 06/05/2017 $1,250,000
14 Belmont Ave, Madison 2,964
28 Belmont Ave, Madison 3,536 12/22/2011 $999,999
15 Dogwood Dr, Madison 2,140 12/01/1998 $425,000
20-22 Belmont Ave, Madison 1,900
18 Belmont Ave, Madison 1,360 01/28/2025 $750,000
21 Belmont Ave, Madison 2,431 03/04/2026 $2,450,000
23 Dogwood Dr, Madison 3,534 12/19/1997 $345,000
27 Belmont Ave, Madison 2,680 06/03/1996 $385,000
7 Dogwood Dr, Madison 2,308 10/01/2025 $1,999,999
70 Pomeroy Rd, Madison 6,361
11 Dogwood Dr, Madison 2,285 06/12/1997 $445,000
19 Edgewood Rd, Madison 1,488 01/07/2008 $10
8 Belmont Ave, Madison 2,032 12/03/1998 $195,000
25 Belmont Ave, Madison 3,012 07/22/2011 $415,000
64 Pomeroy Rd, Madison 4,265 03/04/2014 $1,450,000
15 Edgewood Rd, Madison 3,093 05/20/2014 $10
16 Belmont Ave, Madison 1,575 04/21/1999 $1
12 Belmont Ave, Madison 2,440
10 Belmont Ave, Madison 2,648 04/30/2015 $565,000