2 Shunpike Road, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information
2 Shunpike Road, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Shunpike Road, Madison |
| Zip code | 07940 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Madison Borough |
| Block | 4501 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Shunpike Road, Madison
| Sale date | 01/09/2017 |
| Sale price | $1,600,000 |
| Property tax | $33,548 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Shunpike Road, Madison
| Building sqft | 12,426 |
| Building class | Office-Other (569) |
| Acreage | 0.551 |
| Year built | 1972 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Shunpike Road, Madison
- • Improvements for 2 Shunpike Road, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Shunpike Road, Madison
This Office-Other (569) located at 2 Shunpike Road, Madison, NJ 07940 has a total of 12,426 square feet and a current price per square foot of $128.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Shunpike Road, Madison, NJ 07940?2 Shunpike Road, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,575,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Shunpike Road, Madison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Shunpike Road, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Shunpike Road, Madison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Shunpike Road, Madison
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Shunpike Road, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $33,548 |
| Market value | $1,575,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Shunpike Road, Madison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Shunpike Road, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,575,000 | $1,575,000 | 2.13 | $33,548 | +3.45% |
| 2023 | $1,575,000 | $1,575,000 | 2.059 | $32,429 | +0.24% |
| 2022 | $1,575,000 | $1,575,000 | 2.054 | $32,351 | +1.38% |
| 2021 | $1,575,000 | $1,575,000 | 2.026 | $31,910 | +1.05% |
| 2020 | $1,575,000 | $1,575,000 | 2.005 | $31,579 | +1.62% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 17,675 |
| Median age | 35 |
| Average household income | $248,182 |
| Family households | 69.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,566 |
| Owner occupied units | 64.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $919,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $810,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Shunpike Road, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Shunpike Road, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2 Shunpike Road, Madison
Here are the neighbors for 2 Shunpike Road, Madison.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Garfield Ave, Madison | 1,349 | ||
| 35 Garfield Ave, Madison | 3,479 | 05/15/2008 | $10 |
| 41 Garfield Ave, Madison | 4,156 | 06/19/2015 | $1,710,000 |
| 246 Green Village Rd, Madison | 2,400 | 11/18/1997 | $147,000 |
| 244 Green Village Rd, Madison | 1,940 | 02/08/2007 | $460,000 |
| 61 Garfield Ave, Madison | 3,741 | 11/08/2006 | $1,350,000 |
| 248 Green Village Rd, Madison | 1,158 | 08/11/2025 | $604,000 |