Morris County  »  07940  »  Shunpike Rd  »  62 Shunpike Rd

62 Shunpike Road, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

62 Shunpike Road, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 Shunpike Road, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 Shunpike Road, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 4502
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Shunpike Road, Madison

Sale date 12/17/2008
Sale price $100,000
Property tax $10,405

Lot & Building Information for 62 Shunpike Road, Madison

Building sqft 1,624
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.399
Year built 1951
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence Zone (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 62 Shunpike Road, Madison

• • Improvements for 62 Shunpike Road, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 Shunpike Road, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 62 Shunpike Road, Madison, NJ 07940?

62 Shunpike Road, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 62 Shunpike Road, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $488,500, the tax amount paid for 62 Shunpike Road, Madison, NJ 07940 is $12,339.

When was 62 Shunpike Road, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

62 Shunpike Road, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 12/17/2008 for $100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 Shunpike Road, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Shunpike Road, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2008 $100,000
11/16/2007 $560,000
12/21/2005 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 62 Shunpike Road, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 62 Shunpike Road, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/22/2021 - D
03/11/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2046
12/17/2008 - D
12/23/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/16/2007 - D
12/04/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2005 - D
01/06/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 Shunpike Road, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 62 Shunpike Road, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,405
Market value $488,500

Assessment History for 62 Shunpike Road, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Shunpike Road, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $488,500 $488,500 2.13 $10,405 +3.45%
2023 $488,500 $488,500 2.059 $10,058 +0.24%
2022 $488,500 $488,500 2.054 $10,034 +1.38%
2021 $488,500 $488,500 2.026 $9,897 +1.05%
2020 $488,500 $488,500 2.005 $9,794 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 Shunpike Road, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 Shunpike Road, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Torey J. Sabatini Elementary School 8 Public K-5 309 0.77
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.92
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.92
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.95
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.95

Nearest middle schools

St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.95
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 1.12
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 1.78
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.78
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 1.92

Nearest high schools

Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 1.53
Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 1.93
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 2.05
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 3.18