Morris County  »  07940  »  Klara CT  »  2 Klara CT

2 Klara Court, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

2 Klara Court, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Klara Court, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Klara Court, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 4502
Lot 51

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Klara Court, Madison

Sale date 03/13/2017
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,401

Lot & Building Information for 2 Klara Court, Madison

Building sqft 2,077
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.063
Year built 1983

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Attached and Patio Homes Residence Zone (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Klara Court, Madison

• • Improvements for 2 Klara Court, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Klara Court, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Klara Court, Madison, NJ 07940?

2 Klara Court, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1983 and has a total of 2,077 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Klara Court, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $570,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Klara Court, Madison, NJ 07940 is $14,400.

When was 2 Klara Court, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Klara Court, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 03/13/2017 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Klara Court, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Klara Court, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2017 $700,000
08/02/2004 $600,000
10/28/1999 $384,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Klara Court, Madison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Klara Court, Madison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2021 - D
05/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/23/2051
07/14/2020 - D
07/23/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
12/08/2017 - D
01/02/2018 - R
Mortgage 12/12/2047
03/13/2017 - D
03/23/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/02/2004 - D
08/19/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/28/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Klara Court, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Klara Court, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,401
Market value $570,100

Assessment History for 2 Klara Court, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Klara Court, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $570,100 $570,100 2.526 $14,401 +18.59%
2024 $570,100 $570,100 2.13 $12,143 +3.45%
2023 $570,100 $570,100 2.059 $11,738 +0.24%
2022 $570,100 $570,100 2.054 $11,710 +1.38%
2021 $570,100 $570,100 2.026 $11,550 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Klara Court, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Klara Court, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Torey J. Sabatini Elementary School 8 Public K-5 309 0.71
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.91
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.91
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.93
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.93

Nearest middle schools

St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 0.93
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 1.16
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 1.86
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.87
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 2.02

Nearest high schools

Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 1.63
Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 1.92
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 2.15
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 3.25