5 Broadview Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information
5 Broadview Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Broadview Avenue, Madison |
| Zip code | 07940 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Madison Borough |
| Block | 4701 |
| Lot | 59 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Broadview Avenue, Madison
| Sale date | 06/27/2001 |
| Sale price | $649,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,468 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Broadview Avenue, Madison
| Building sqft | 3,392 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.334 |
| Year built | 1954 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Broadview Avenue, Madison
- • Improvements for 5 Broadview Avenue, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Broadview Avenue, Madison
5 Broadview Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1954 and has a total of 3,392 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Broadview Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $914,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Broadview Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 is $23,087.
When was 5 Broadview Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Broadview Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 was last sold in 06/27/2001 for $649,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Broadview Avenue, Madison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Broadview Avenue, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/27/2001 | $649,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 Broadview Avenue, Madison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Broadview Avenue, Madison
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Broadview Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $19,468 |
| Market value | $914,000 |
Assessment History for 5 Broadview Avenue, Madison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Broadview Avenue, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $914,000 | $914,000 | 2.13 | $19,468 | +3.45% |
| 2023 | $914,000 | $914,000 | 2.059 | $18,819 | +0.24% |
| 2022 | $914,000 | $914,000 | 2.054 | $18,774 | +1.38% |
| 2021 | $914,000 | $914,000 | 2.026 | $18,518 | +1.05% |
| 2020 | $914,000 | $914,000 | 2.005 | $18,326 | +1.62% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Broadview Avenue, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Broadview Avenue, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kings Road School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 277 | 0.38 |
| Madison Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-K | 50 | 0.86 |
| St Vincent Martyr School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 461 | 0.95 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Junior Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 579 | 0.73 |
| Chatham Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 1.06 |
| St. Patrick School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 269 | 1.27 |
| Eclc Of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-12 | 177 | 1.38 |
Nearest high schools