Morris County  »  07940  »  Barnsdale Rd  »  53 Barnsdale Rd

53 Barnsdale Road, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

53 Barnsdale Road, Madison, NJ 07940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Barnsdale Road, Madison, NJ 07940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Barnsdale Road, Madison
Zip code 07940
County Morris
Municipality Madison Borough
Block 4802
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Barnsdale Road, Madison

Property tax $17,368

Lot & Building Information for 53 Barnsdale Road, Madison

Building sqft 3,059
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.359
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence Zone (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Barnsdale Road, Madison

• • Improvements for 53 Barnsdale Road, Madison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Barnsdale Road, Madison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Barnsdale Road, Madison, NJ 07940?

53 Barnsdale Road, Madison, NJ 07940 was built in 1955 and has a total of 3,059 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Barnsdale Road, Madison, NJ 07940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $815,400, the tax amount paid for 53 Barnsdale Road, Madison, NJ 07940 is $20,597.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Barnsdale Road, Madison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Barnsdale Road, Madison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Barnsdale Road, Madison

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 53 Barnsdale Road, Madison

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Barnsdale Road, Madison, NJ 07940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,368
Market value $815,400

Assessment History for 53 Barnsdale Road, Madison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Barnsdale Road, Madison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $815,400 $815,400 2.13 $17,368 +3.45%
2023 $815,400 $815,400 2.059 $16,789 +0.24%
2022 $815,400 $815,400 2.054 $16,748 +1.38%
2021 $815,400 $815,400 2.026 $16,520 +1.05%
2020 $815,400 $815,400 2.005 $16,349 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Barnsdale Road, Madison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Barnsdale Road, Madison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kings Road School 8 Public K-5 277 0.49
Lafayette Elementary School 8 Public 4-5 545 0.74
Washington Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 296 0.81
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 0.81
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.88
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.01
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 1.03
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 1.34

Nearest high schools

Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 0.76
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.01
Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 1.96
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 2.23