Morris County  »  304 Mendham Rd W

304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, NJ 07945
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham
Zip code 07945
County Morris
Municipality Mendham Township
Block 104
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham

Sale date 02/27/2009
Sale price $309,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,301

Lot & Building Information for 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham

Building sqft 2,320
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1946
Stories 1

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham

• • Improvements for 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, NJ 07945?

304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, NJ 07945 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, NJ 07945 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $613,500, the tax amount paid for 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, NJ 07945 is $17,300.

When was 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, NJ 07945 last sold and what was the last sale price?

304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, NJ 07945 was last sold in 02/27/2009 for $309,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2009 $309,000
12/14/1998 $240,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/13/2021 - D
03/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/27/2009 - D
03/06/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham

Access detailed property tax data for 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, NJ 07945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,301
Market value $613,500

Assessment History for 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $613,500 $613,500 2.82 $17,301 +56.51%
2024 $569,200 $569,200 1.942 $11,054 +2.13%
2023 $518,100 $518,100 2.089 $10,823 +1.54%
2022 $504,200 $504,200 2.114 $10,659 +34.35%
2021 $358,500 $358,500 2.213 $7,934 +0.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westmont Montessori School NR Private PK-K 100 0.75
Westmont Montessori School NR Private PK-K 100 0.75
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 0.92
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 1.06
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 0.18
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 0.92
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.10
Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 3.29
Bernardsville Middle School 7 Public 5-8 458 3.69

Nearest high schools

Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 0.18
West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 1.53
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 4.26
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 4.36
Bernards High School 6 Public 9-12 812 4.45

Neighbors for 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham

Here are the neighbors for 304 Mendham Rd W, Mendham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Blachley Cir, Mendham 12,620 02/15/2017 $3,000,000
308 Mendham Rd W, Mendham 1,468 08/13/2003 $1,275,000
300 Mendham Rd W, Mendham 1,450 09/22/2010 $375,547
5 Blachley Cir, Mendham 4,649 04/20/2023 $1,475,000
12 White Oak Ridge CT, Mendham 3,964
18 White Oak Ridge CT, Mendham 4,995 04/08/2021 $1,180,000
28 Roxiticus Rd, Mendham 1,468 10/18/2018 $398,600
30 Roxiticus Rd, Mendham 1,543 09/09/2005 $500,000
24 Roxiticus Rd, Mendham 6,814 12/02/2021 $960,000
20 Union Schoolhouse Rd, Mendham 1,930 10/08/2020 $455,000
14 White Oak Ridge CT, Mendham 4,650 01/06/2025 $1,950,000
20 Roxiticus Rd, Mendham 1,960 02/05/2025
302 Mendham Rd W, Mendham 2,162 04/26/2012 $365,000
16 White Oak Ridge CT, Mendham 4,443 05/11/2023 $1,525,000
17 White Oak Ridge CT, Mendham 6,066 01/25/2022 $1,700,000
306 Mendham Rd W, Mendham 1,440 09/11/1998 $230,000
312 Mendham Rd W, Mendham 2,482 11/09/2001 $550,000
314 Mendham Rd W, Mendham 1,268 08/30/2010 $1
310 Mendham Rd W, Mendham 1,752 12/21/2005 $1
22 Roxiticus Rd, Mendham 5,920 07/10/2013 $1,450,000