Morris County  »  7 India Brook Dr

7 India Brook Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

7 India Brook Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 India Brook Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 India Brook Drive, Mendham
Zip code 07945
County Morris
Municipality Mendham Township
Block 116
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 India Brook Drive, Mendham

Sale date 06/29/2016
Sale price $845,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,686

Lot & Building Information for 7 India Brook Drive, Mendham

Building sqft 4,067
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 3.1
Year built 1984

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (3 Ac. ) (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 India Brook Drive, Mendham

• • Improvements for 7 India Brook Drive, Mendham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 India Brook Drive, Mendham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 India Brook Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945?

7 India Brook Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 was built in 1984 and has a total of 4,067 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 India Brook Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,065,200, the tax amount paid for 7 India Brook Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 is $30,038.

When was 7 India Brook Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 last sold?

7 India Brook Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 was last sold in 06/21/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 India Brook Drive, Mendham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 India Brook Drive, Mendham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2016 $845,000
08/05/2005 $1
11/13/1996 $525,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 India Brook Drive, Mendham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 India Brook Drive, Mendham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/13/2024 - D
07/23/2024 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2064
06/21/2024 - D
07/03/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/2016 - D
07/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/05/2005 - D
05/05/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 India Brook Drive, Mendham

Access detailed property tax data for 7 India Brook Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,686
Market value $1,065,200

Assessment History for 7 India Brook Drive, Mendham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 India Brook Drive, Mendham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $997,000 $997,000 1.942 $19,362 +1.53%
2023 $912,900 $912,900 2.089 $19,070 +1.43%
2022 $889,400 $889,400 2.114 $18,802 -0.05%
2021 $850,000 $850,000 2.213 $18,811 +0.64%
2020 $850,000 $850,000 2.199 $18,692 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 India Brook Drive, Mendham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 India Brook Drive, Mendham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.19
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 1.53
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 1.53
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 1.53
Westmont Montessori School NR Private PK-K 100 1.62

Nearest middle schools

Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.19
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 1.53
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 1.61
Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 2.93
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 3.41

Nearest high schools

Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 1.61
West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 1.75
Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 4.46
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 4.55