Morris County  »  5 Amalia CT

5 Amalia Court, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

5 Amalia Court, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Amalia Court, Mendham, NJ 07945
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Amalia Court, Mendham
Zip code 07945
County Morris
Municipality Mendham Township
Block 116
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Amalia Court, Mendham

Sale date 06/01/2017
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,859

Lot & Building Information for 5 Amalia Court, Mendham

Building sqft 6,839
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 6.558
Year built 1986

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (3 Ac. ) (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Amalia Court, Mendham

• • Improvements for 5 Amalia Court, Mendham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Amalia Court, Mendham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Amalia Court, Mendham, NJ 07945?

5 Amalia Court, Mendham, NJ 07945 was built in 1986 and has a total of 6,839 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Amalia Court, Mendham, NJ 07945 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,898,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Amalia Court, Mendham, NJ 07945 is $53,523.

When was 5 Amalia Court, Mendham, NJ 07945 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Amalia Court, Mendham, NJ 07945 was last sold in 06/01/2017 for $2,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Amalia Court, Mendham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Amalia Court, Mendham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2017 $2,000,000
11/30/2001 $1,475,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Amalia Court, Mendham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Amalia Court, Mendham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/01/2017 - D
06/05/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Amalia Court, Mendham

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Amalia Court, Mendham, NJ 07945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $36,859
Market value $1,898,000

Assessment History for 5 Amalia Court, Mendham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Amalia Court, Mendham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,791,800 $1,791,800 1.942 $34,797 +5.24%
2023 $1,582,800 $1,582,800 2.089 $33,065 +2.16%
2022 $1,531,000 $1,531,000 2.114 $32,365 -4.23%
2021 $1,527,100 $1,527,100 2.213 $33,795 +0.64%
2020 $1,527,100 $1,527,100 2.199 $33,581 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Amalia Court, Mendham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Amalia Court, Mendham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.57
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 1.93
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 1.93
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 1.94
Hilltop School 4 Public PK, K-4 262 2.02

Nearest middle schools

Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.57
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 1.94
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.07
Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 2.96
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 3.35

Nearest high schools

West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 2.07
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.07
Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 4.09
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 4.25
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 4.41

Neighbors for 5 Amalia Court, Mendham

Here are the neighbors for 5 Amalia Court, Mendham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 India Brook Dr, Mendham 3,012 04/07/2008 $1
22 Calais Rd, Mendham 1,936 02/27/2018 $999,950
4 Combs Hollow Rd, Mendham 4,947 08/28/2025 $1,850,000
6 Combs Hollow Rd, Mendham 5,879 10/19/2018 $1,360,000
18 Calais Rd, Mendham 2,296 06/18/2008 $1,250,000
16 Calais Rd, Mendham 1,971 11/25/2002 $575,000
1 Samantha Ln, Mendham 5,280 10/03/2016 $2,000,000
5 India Brook Dr, Mendham 4,946 02/28/2022 $1,125,000
20 Calais Rd, Mendham 03/19/2008 $750,000
9 India Brook Dr, Mendham 6,052 12/11/2014 $915,000
34 Calais Rd, Mendham 5,032 05/02/2024
36 Calais Rd, Mendham 4,861 05/15/2017 $1,270,000
8 Combs Hollow Rd, Mendham 1,368 06/25/2021 $555,000
3 Amalia CT, Mendham 03/19/2008 $900,000
12 Calais Rd, Mendham 4,340 07/26/2024 $1,275,000
3 India Brook Dr, Mendham 2,562 10/01/2021 $860,000
7 India Brook Dr, Mendham 4,067 06/21/2024
2 A Combs Hollow Rd, Mendham 5,535 08/26/2020 $1,440,000
6 Amalia CT, Mendham 4,177 10/29/2021 $1,410,000
10 India Brook Dr, Mendham 4,524