Morris County  »  3 Horizon Dr

3 Horizon Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

3 Horizon Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Horizon Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Horizon Drive, Mendham
Zip code 07945
County Morris
Municipality Mendham Township
Block 118
Lot 40

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Horizon Drive, Mendham

Sale date 04/07/2022
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,698

Lot & Building Information for 3 Horizon Drive, Mendham

Building sqft 3,222
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 3.173
Year built 1972
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (3 Ac. ) (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Horizon Drive, Mendham

• • Improvements for 3 Horizon Drive, Mendham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Horizon Drive, Mendham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Horizon Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945?

3 Horizon Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 was built in 1972 and has a total of 3,222 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Horizon Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $962,800, the tax amount paid for 3 Horizon Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 is $27,150.

When was 3 Horizon Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Horizon Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945 was last sold in 04/07/2022 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Horizon Drive, Mendham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Horizon Drive, Mendham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2022 $600,000
07/18/2019 $1
11/01/2018 $540,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Horizon Drive, Mendham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Horizon Drive, Mendham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/06/2023 - D
05/19/2023 - R
Mortgage 05/26/2048
04/11/2022 - D
06/02/2022 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2052
04/07/2022 - D
06/02/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/18/2019 - D
07/19/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/2018 - D
07/03/2019 - R
Sheriffs Deed
05/24/2005 - D
06/01/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Horizon Drive, Mendham

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Horizon Drive, Mendham, NJ 07945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,698
Market value $962,800

Assessment History for 3 Horizon Drive, Mendham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Horizon Drive, Mendham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $889,900 $889,900 1.942 $17,282 +2.22%
2023 $809,300 $809,300 2.089 $16,906 +1.59%
2022 $787,200 $787,200 2.114 $16,641 -8.57%
2021 $822,500 $822,500 2.213 $18,202 +0.64%
2020 $822,500 $822,500 2.199 $18,087 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Horizon Drive, Mendham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Horizon Drive, Mendham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.98
Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.98
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.16
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 1.40
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.16
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 1.52
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 2.04
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.13
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 3.17

Nearest high schools

West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 1.19
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.13
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 3.17
Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 3.79