Morris County  »  07960  »  Cold Hill Rd  »  35 Cold Hill Rd

35 Cold Hill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Cold Hill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Cold Hill Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Mendham Township
Block 130
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Cold Hill Road, Morristown

Property tax $12,295

Lot & Building Information for 35 Cold Hill Road, Morristown

Building sqft 2,132
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.314
Year built 1936
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (1 Ac. ) (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 Cold Hill Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 35 Cold Hill Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Cold Hill Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Cold Hill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

35 Cold Hill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1936 and has a total of 2,132 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Cold Hill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $633,100, the tax amount paid for 35 Cold Hill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $17,853.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Cold Hill Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Cold Hill Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Cold Hill Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/19/2019 - D
12/20/2019 - R
Assignment
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Cold Hill Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Cold Hill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,295
Market value $633,100

Assessment History for 35 Cold Hill Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Cold Hill Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $591,300 $591,300 1.942 $11,483 +1.18%
2023 $543,300 $543,300 2.089 $11,350 +1.47%
2022 $529,100 $529,100 2.114 $11,185 +29.10%
2021 $391,500 $391,500 2.213 $8,664 +0.64%
2020 $391,500 $391,500 2.199 $8,609 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Cold Hill Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Cold Hill Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.87
Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.87
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.54
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.83
Little Village Country Day School NR Private PK-K 50 1.98

Nearest middle schools

Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.54
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.83
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 2.18
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.81
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.87

Nearest high schools

West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 1.78
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.81
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.87