Morris County  »  14 Shelton Rd

14 Shelton Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

14 Shelton Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Shelton Road, Mendham, NJ 07945
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Shelton Road, Mendham
Zip code 07945
County Morris
Municipality Mendham Township
Block 131
Lot 51.07

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Shelton Road, Mendham

Sale date 06/10/2019
Sale price $915,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,504

Lot & Building Information for 14 Shelton Road, Mendham

Building sqft 4,415
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.626
Year built 1998

Bike Score

Zoning district Combination Residential District (CR-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Shelton Road, Mendham

• • Improvements for 14 Shelton Road, Mendham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Shelton Road, Mendham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Shelton Road, Mendham, NJ 07945?

14 Shelton Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 was built in 1998 and has a total of 4,415 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Shelton Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,313,300, the tax amount paid for 14 Shelton Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 is $37,035.

When was 14 Shelton Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Shelton Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 was last sold in 06/10/2019 for $915,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Shelton Road, Mendham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Shelton Road, Mendham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2019 $915,000
12/12/1997 $599,495
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Shelton Road, Mendham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Shelton Road, Mendham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/09/2025 - D
07/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
11/30/2020 - D
08/18/2023 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
11/30/2020 - D
12/16/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
11/17/2020 - D
12/16/2020 - R
Subordinate Mortgage
04/07/2020 - D
05/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/14/2019 - D
07/11/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2049
06/10/2019 - D
07/11/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/12/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Shelton Road, Mendham

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Shelton Road, Mendham, NJ 07945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,504
Market value $1,313,300

Assessment History for 14 Shelton Road, Mendham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Shelton Road, Mendham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,176,500 $1,176,500 1.942 $22,848 +3.91%
2023 $1,052,600 $1,052,600 2.089 $21,989 +2.24%
2022 $1,017,400 $1,017,400 2.114 $21,508 +6.22%
2021 $915,000 $915,000 2.213 $20,249 +0.64%
2020 $915,000 $915,000 2.199 $20,121 -2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Shelton Road, Mendham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Shelton Road, Mendham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.58
Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.58
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.22
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 1.33
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.22
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 1.47
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.78
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.19
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.72

Nearest high schools

West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 0.96
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.19
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.72
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 3.94