Morris County  »  9 Ballantine Rd

9 Ballantine Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

9 Ballantine Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Ballantine Road, Mendham, NJ 07945
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Ballantine Road, Mendham
Zip code 07945
County Morris
Municipality Mendham Township
Block 131
Lot 51.17

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Ballantine Road, Mendham

Sale date 06/09/2017
Sale price $920,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,819

Lot & Building Information for 9 Ballantine Road, Mendham

Building sqft 3,519
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.61
Year built 1990

Bike Score

Zoning district Combination Residential District (CR-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Ballantine Road, Mendham

• • Improvements for 9 Ballantine Road, Mendham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Ballantine Road, Mendham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Ballantine Road, Mendham, NJ 07945?

9 Ballantine Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 was built in 1990 and has a total of 3,519 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Ballantine Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,234,700, the tax amount paid for 9 Ballantine Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 is $34,818.

When was 9 Ballantine Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Ballantine Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 was last sold in 06/09/2017 for $920,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Ballantine Road, Mendham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Ballantine Road, Mendham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2017 $920,000

Title Documents for 9 Ballantine Road, Mendham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/26/2026 - D
02/03/2026 - R
Mortgage 02/05/2056
11/20/2021 - D
01/07/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2036
01/04/2019 - D
01/17/2019 - R
Mortgage 01/20/2049
06/09/2017 - D
06/23/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Ballantine Road, Mendham

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Ballantine Road, Mendham, NJ 07945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $34,819
Market value $1,234,700

Assessment History for 9 Ballantine Road, Mendham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Ballantine Road, Mendham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,234,700 $1,234,700 2.82 $34,819 +62.77%
2024 $1,101,500 $1,101,500 1.942 $21,391 +2.74%
2023 $996,700 $996,700 2.089 $20,821 +6.73%
2022 $922,800 $922,800 2.114 $19,508 +6.32%
2021 $829,100 $829,100 2.213 $18,348 +0.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Ballantine Road, Mendham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Ballantine Road, Mendham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.72
Mendham Twp Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 456 0.72
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.09
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 1.14
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 1.09
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 1.29
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.94
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.03
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.75

Nearest high schools

West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 0.73
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.03
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.75
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 3.95