Morris County  »  07803  »  Hurd St  »  76 Hurd St

76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, NJ 07803 Property Information

76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, NJ 07803 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, NJ 07803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill
Zip code 07803
County Morris
Municipality Mine Hill Township
Block 2005
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill

Sale date 02/11/2015
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,201

Lot & Building Information for 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill

Building sqft 2,780
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (SF)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill

• • Improvements for 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill

How many square feet does 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, NJ 07803 have?

This Residential (2) located at 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, NJ 07803 has a total of 2,780 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, NJ 07803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $334,200, the tax amount paid for 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, NJ 07803 is $8,933.

When was 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, NJ 07803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, NJ 07803 was last sold in 02/11/2015 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2015 $360,000
04/02/2004 $99
08/07/2001 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/11/2015 - D
02/24/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/2006 - D
01/22/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/02/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/07/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, NJ 07803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,933
Current property tax $9,201
Market value $334,200

Assessment History for 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $334,200 $334,200 2.673 $8,933 -4.81%
2024 $334,200 $334,200 2.808 $9,384 +0.18%
2023 $334,200 $334,200 2.803 $9,368 +1.30%
2022 $334,200 $334,200 2.767 $9,247 +1.65%
2021 $334,200 $334,200 2.722 $9,097 +1.95%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.47
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.47
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 1.02
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 1.02
Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 1.08

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.47
A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 1.02
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.27
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 1.83
Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 2.04

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 1.60
Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 2.47
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 2.76
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 2.76
Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 3.44

Neighbors for 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill

Here are the neighbors for 76 Hurd Street, Mine Hill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Hurd St, Mine Hill 1,561 11/28/2016 $240,000
106 Hurd St, Mine Hill 1,792 12/02/2020 $995,000
16 Ford St, Mine Hill 1,484 11/13/2022 $480,000
82 Hurd St, Mine Hill 1,400 09/23/2019 $302,000
80 Hurd St, Mine Hill 1,598 04/25/2022 $1
130 Hurd St, Mine Hill 4,067 09/24/2002 $75,000
64 Hurd St, Mine Hill 1,800 05/24/2018 $260,000
1 Oak St, Mine Hill 844 06/11/2010 $230,000
72 Hurd St, Mine Hill 1,318
70 Hurd St, Mine Hill 1,855 10/18/2019 $330,000
52 Hurd St, Mine Hill 1,626
126 Hurd St, Mine Hill 2,346 12/23/2014 $1
18 Ford St, Mine Hill 1,040 05/02/2012 $270,000
62 Hurd St, Mine Hill 1,854 09/14/2021 $405,000
60 Hurd St, Mine Hill 2,420
28 Hurd St, Dover 1,496 01/21/2005 $1
88 Hurd St, Mine Hill 2,370 07/27/2005 $357,000
93 Hurd St, Mine Hill 1,326
74 Hurd St, Mine Hill 1,634
122 Hurd St, Mine Hill 2,172 08/12/2020 $457,500