Morris County  »  07803  »  Hurd St  »  74 Hurd St

74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, NJ 07803 Property Information

74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, NJ 07803 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, NJ 07803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill
Zip code 07803
County Morris
Municipality Mine Hill Township
Block 2005
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill

Current property tax $7,221

Lot & Building Information for 74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill

Building sqft 1,634
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (SF)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill

• • Improvements for 74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill

How many square feet does 74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, NJ 07803 have?

This Residential (2) located at 74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, NJ 07803 has a total of 1,634 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, NJ 07803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $262,300, the tax amount paid for 74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, NJ 07803 is $7,011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, NJ 07803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,011
Current property tax $7,221
Market value $262,300

Assessment History for 74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $262,300 $262,300 2.673 $7,011 -4.81%
2024 $262,300 $262,300 2.808 $7,365 +0.18%
2023 $262,300 $262,300 2.803 $7,352 +1.30%
2022 $262,300 $262,300 2.767 $7,258 +1.65%
2021 $262,300 $262,300 2.722 $7,140 +1.95%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 1.01
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 1.01
Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 1.07

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 1.01
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.26
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 1.82
Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 2.05

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 1.59
Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 2.47
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 2.75
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 2.75
Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 3.45

Neighbors for 74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill

Here are the neighbors for 74 Hurd Street, Mine Hill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Hurd St, Mine Hill 1,561 11/28/2016 $240,000
106 Hurd St, Mine Hill 1,792 12/02/2020 $995,000
16 Ford St, Mine Hill 1,484 11/13/2022 $480,000
82 Hurd St, Mine Hill 1,400 09/23/2019 $302,000
80 Hurd St, Mine Hill 1,598 04/25/2022 $1
130 Hurd St, Mine Hill 4,067 09/24/2002 $75,000
64 Hurd St, Mine Hill 1,800 05/24/2018 $260,000
1 Oak St, Mine Hill 844 06/11/2010 $230,000
72 Hurd St, Mine Hill 1,318
70 Hurd St, Mine Hill 1,855 10/18/2019 $330,000
52 Hurd St, Mine Hill 1,626
76 Hurd St, Mine Hill 2,780 02/11/2015 $360,000
126 Hurd St, Mine Hill 2,346 12/23/2014 $1
18 Ford St, Mine Hill 1,040 05/02/2012 $270,000
62 Hurd St, Mine Hill 1,854 09/14/2021 $405,000
60 Hurd St, Mine Hill 2,420
28 Hurd St, Dover 1,496 01/21/2005 $1
88 Hurd St, Mine Hill 2,370 07/27/2005 $357,000
26 Hurd St, Dover 1,558
122 Hurd St, Mine Hill 2,172 08/12/2020 $457,500