Morris County  »  07005  »  Mars CT  »  4 Mars CT

4 Mars Court, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

4 Mars Court, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Mars Court, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Mars Court, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 3
Lot 38.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Mars Court, Boonton

Sale date 11/18/2021
Sale price $415,000
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 4 Mars Court, Boonton

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 2.32

Bike Score

Zoning district Industrial District (I-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Mars Court, Boonton

• • Improvements for 4 Mars Court, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Mars Court, Boonton

What is the assessed value of 4 Mars Court, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $162,400, the tax amount paid for 4 Mars Court, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $3,196.

When was 4 Mars Court, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Mars Court, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 11/18/2021 for $415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Mars Court, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Mars Court, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2021 $415,000
09/08/2020 $11,100,000
09/19/2000 $870,775
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Mars Court, Boonton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Mars Court, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2021 - D
11/30/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/08/2020 - D
09/16/2020 - R
Assignment
09/08/2020 - D
09/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/08/2020 - D
09/16/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/19/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Mars Court, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Mars Court, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,247
Current property tax $0
Market value $162,400

Assessment History for 4 Mars Court, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Mars Court, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $162,400 $162,400 2.615 $4,247 +2.19%
2023 $162,400 $162,400 2.559 $4,156 +1.75%
2022 $162,400 $162,400 2.515 $4,084 +1.37%
2021 $162,400 $162,400 2.481 $4,029 +2.06%
2020 $162,400 $162,400 2.431 $3,948 +1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Mars Court, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Mars Court, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William H. Mason Junior Elementary School 7 Public K-5 277 1.38
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.97
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.97
Apple Montessori School of Towaco NR Private PK-K 44 2.18
Apple Montessori School of Towaco NR Private PK-K 44 2.18

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.97
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 2.82
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 2.84
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 2.90
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 3.05

Nearest high schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 2.90