2 Mars Court, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information
2 Mars Court, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Mars Court, Boonton |
| Zip code | 07005 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Montville Township |
| Block | 3 |
| Lot | 38.3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Mars Court, Boonton
| Sale date | 09/08/2020 |
| Sale price | $11,100,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $15,791 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Mars Court, Boonton
| Building sqft | 7,908 |
| Building class | Industrial (4B) |
| Acreage | 2.01 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Mars Court, Boonton
- • Improvements for 2 Mars Court, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Mars Court, Boonton
This Industrial (4B) located at 2 Mars Court, Boonton, NJ 07005 has a total of 7,908 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,403.
What is the market value of 2 Mars Court, Boonton, NJ 07005?The current market value is $595,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Mars Court, Boonton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Mars Court, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2 Mars Court, Boonton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Mars Court, Boonton
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Mars Court, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $15,559 |
| Current property tax | $15,791 |
| Market value | $595,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Mars Court, Boonton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Mars Court, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $595,000 | $595,000 | 2.615 | $15,559 | +2.19% |
| 2023 | $595,000 | $595,000 | 2.559 | $15,226 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $595,000 | $595,000 | 2.515 | $14,964 | +1.37% |
| 2021 | $595,000 | $595,000 | 2.481 | $14,762 | +2.06% |
| 2020 | $595,000 | $595,000 | 2.431 | $14,464 | +1.80% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 15,240 |
| Median age | 42 |
| Average household income | $165,659 |
| Family households | 70.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,745 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1960 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $585,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $529,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Mars Court, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Mars Court, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2 Mars Court, Boonton
Here are the neighbors for 2 Mars Court, Boonton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 70 Stony Brook Rd, Montville | 3,330 | 06/05/2011 | $1 |
| 5 A Mars CT, Boonton | |||
| 6 Mars CT, Boonton | 17,500 | 09/08/2020 | $11,100,000 |
| 1 Mars CT, Boonton | 21,714 | 09/08/2020 | $11,100,000 |
| 119-123 Boonton Ave, Boonton | 09/13/1995 | $1 | |
| 4 Mars CT, Boonton | 11/18/2021 | $415,000 | |
| 5 Mars CT, Boonton | 24,500 | 02/14/2025 | $7,250,000 |
| 64 Stony Brook Rd, Montville | 2,297 | ||