9 Briarcliff Road, Montville Twp, NJ Property Information

9 Briarcliff Road, Montville Twp, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Briarcliff Road, Montville Twp, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Briarcliff Road, Montville Twp
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 3
Lot 58.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Briarcliff Road, Montville Twp

Sale date 04/24/2025
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,432

Lot & Building Information for 9 Briarcliff Road, Montville Twp

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 2.94

Other Property Data for 9 Briarcliff Road, Montville Twp

• • Improvements for 9 Briarcliff Road, Montville Twp , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Briarcliff Road, Montville Twp

What is the market value of 9 Briarcliff Road, Montville Twp, NJ?

The current market value is $355,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Briarcliff Road, Montville Twp

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Briarcliff Road, Montville Twp, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2025 $575,000

Title Documents for 9 Briarcliff Road, Montville Twp

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/24/2025 - D
04/30/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2055
04/24/2025 - D
04/30/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Briarcliff Road, Montville Twp

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Briarcliff Road, Montville Twp, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,294
Current property tax $9,432
Market value $355,400

Assessment History for 9 Briarcliff Road, Montville Twp

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Briarcliff Road, Montville Twp, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $355,400 $355,400 2.615 $9,294 +46.79%
2012 $298,500 $298,500 2.121 $6,331 -36.50%
2011 $298,500 $298,500 3.34 $9,970 +1.64%
2010 $298,500 $298,500 3.286 $9,809 +2.30%
2009 $298,500 $298,500 3.212 $9,588 +2.59%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Briarcliff Road, Montville Twp to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 9 Briarcliff Road, Montville Twp

Here are the neighbors for 9 Briarcliff Road, Montville Twp.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Quarry Mountain Ln, Montville 7,447 10/15/2014 $3,000,000
108 Taylortown Rd, Boonton 1,342
15 Quarry Mountain Ln, Montville 8,359 12/29/2025
20 Quarry Mountain Ln, Montville 02/07/2025 $550,000
100 Taylortown Rd, Boonton 2,466 08/16/2018 $668,000
21 Quarry Mountain Ln, Montville 6,907 07/12/2024 $3,100,000
7 Briarcliff Rd, Montville
5 Briarcliff Rd, Montville Twp 07/13/2021 $450,000
3 Briarcliff Rd, Montville 5,989 05/23/2018 $1,225,000
11 Quarry Mountain Ln, Montville 6,255 04/01/2009 $2,450,000
14 Quarry Mountain Ln, Montville 8,473 07/22/2022 $1
112 Taylortown Rd, Boonton 1,954 09/24/2014 $400,000
18 Quarry Mountain Ln, Montville 08/05/2025 $612,500
16 Quarry Mountain Ln, Montville
108 A Taylortown Rd, Boonton 2,611
19 Quarry Mountain Ln, Montville 7,599 01/21/2019 $2,600,000
102 Taylortown Rd, Boonton 3,472 07/08/2009 $550,000
9 Quarry Mountain Ln, Montville 8,466 12/15/2025 $3,650,000
1 Briarcliff Rd, Montville 5,915 07/06/2015 $1,725,000
104 Taylortown Rd, Boonton 1,926