Morris County  »  07082  »  Stony Brook Rd  »  105 Stony Brook Rd

105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco
Zip code 07082
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 24
Lot 18.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco

Sale date 05/21/2012
Sale price $645,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,214

Lot & Building Information for 105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco

Building sqft 2,948
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.755
Year built 1983
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-120)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco

• • Improvements for 105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082?

105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 was built in 1983 and has a total of 2,948 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $607,500, the tax amount paid for 105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 is $11,955.

When was 105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 last sold and what was the last sale price?

105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 was last sold in 05/21/2012 for $645,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2012 $645,000

Title Documents for 105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/03/2021 - D
02/25/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2036
05/21/2012 - D
06/08/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco

Access detailed property tax data for 105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,886
Current property tax $16,214
Market value $607,500

Assessment History for 105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $607,500 $607,500 2.615 $15,886 +2.19%
2023 $607,500 $607,500 2.559 $15,546 +1.75%
2022 $607,500 $607,500 2.515 $15,279 +1.37%
2021 $607,500 $607,500 2.481 $15,072 +2.06%
2020 $607,500 $607,500 2.431 $14,768 +1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 105 Stony Brook Road, Towaco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apple Montessori School of Towaco NR Private PK-K 44 1.30
Apple Montessori School of Towaco NR Private PK-K 44 1.30
Abc's Of Learning NR Private PK-K 44 1.30
Abc's Of Learning NR Private PK-K 44 1.30
Stonybrook Elementary School 9 Public K, 3-5 412 1.60

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.11
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 2.67
Chancellor Academy NR Private 6-12 72 2.87
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 2.90
Netherlands Reformed Christian School NR Private PK-12 180 3.04

Nearest high schools

The Craig High School NR Private 9-12 43 2.87
Chancellor Academy NR Private 6-12 72 2.87
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 2.90