Morris County  »  07082  »  Stony Brook Rd  »  95 Stony Brook Rd

95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco
Zip code 07082
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 24
Lot 19.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco

Sale date 02/07/2023
Sale price $880,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,489

Lot & Building Information for 95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco

Building sqft 4,506
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.33
Year built 1977
Exterior structural material
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Residential District (R-120)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco

• • Improvements for 95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082?

95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 was built in 1977 and has a total of 4,506 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $730,200, the tax amount paid for 95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 is $14,370.

When was 95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 last sold and what was the last sale price?

95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082 was last sold in 02/07/2023 for $880,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2023 $880,000
05/06/2008 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/16/2023 - D
11/01/2023 - R
Agreement
02/07/2023 - D
03/08/2023 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2053
02/07/2023 - D
03/08/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/06/2023 - D
11/01/2023 - R
Agreement
05/06/2008 - D
06/03/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco

Access detailed property tax data for 95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, NJ 07082. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,095
Current property tax $19,489
Market value $730,200

Assessment History for 95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $730,200 $730,200 2.615 $19,095 -9.60%
2023 $825,400 $825,400 2.559 $21,122 +1.75%
2022 $825,400 $825,400 2.515 $20,759 +1.37%
2021 $825,400 $825,400 2.481 $20,478 +2.06%
2020 $825,400 $825,400 2.431 $20,065 +1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 95 Stony Brook Road, Towaco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apple Montessori School of Towaco NR Private PK-K 44 1.19
Apple Montessori School of Towaco NR Private PK-K 44 1.19
Abc's Of Learning NR Private PK-K 44 1.19
Abc's Of Learning NR Private PK-K 44 1.19
Stonybrook Elementary School 9 Public K, 3-5 412 1.75

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.23
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 2.52
Chancellor Academy NR Private 6-12 72 2.97
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 3.04
Netherlands Reformed Christian School NR Private PK-12 180 3.12

Nearest high schools

The Craig High School NR Private 9-12 43 2.73
Chancellor Academy NR Private 6-12 72 2.97
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 3.04