82 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
82 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 82 Route 202, Montville |
| Zip code | 07045 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Montville Township |
| Block | 46 |
| Lot | 4.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Route 202, Montville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/02/2016 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Current property tax | $13,243 |
Lot & Building Information for 82 Route 202, Montville
| Building sqft | 2,894 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.66 |
| Year built | 1998 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 82 Route 202, Montville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 82 Route 202, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 82 Route 202, Montville
82 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,894 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 82 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $499,000, the tax amount paid for 82 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045 is $9,820.
When was 82 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045 last sold and what was the last sale price?82 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045 was last sold in 03/02/2016 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 82 Route 202, Montville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Route 202, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 82 Route 202, Montville
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 82 Route 202, Montville
Access detailed property tax data for 82 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $13,049 |
| Current property tax | $13,243 |
| Market value | $499,000 |
Assessment History for 82 Route 202, Montville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Route 202, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $499,000 | $499,000 | 2.615 | $13,049 | +2.19% |
| 2023 | $499,000 | $499,000 | 2.559 | $12,769 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $499,000 | $499,000 | 2.515 | $12,550 | +1.37% |
| 2021 | $499,000 | $499,000 | 2.481 | $12,380 | +2.06% |
| 2020 | $499,000 | $499,000 | 2.431 | $12,131 | +1.80% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Route 202, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Route 202, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William H. Mason Junior Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 277 | 0.82 |
| Boonton High School | 5 | Public | PK, 9-12 | 662 | 1.18 |
| John Hill Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, 3-8 | 530 | 1.25 |
| John Hill Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, 3-8 | 530 | 1.25 |
| Mustard Seed Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 31 | 1.44 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hill Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, 3-8 | 530 | 1.25 |
| Our Lady of Mount Carmel School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 143 | 1.47 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 1.48 |
| Robert R Lazar Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 724 | 1.68 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.98 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boonton High School | 5 | Public | PK, 9-12 | 662 | 1.18 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.98 |
| Montville High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,112 | 2.05 |
| The Craig High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 43 | 2.20 |
| Academy For Biotechnology | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 13 | 2.51 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 82 Route 202, Montville
Here are the neighbors for 82 Route 202, Montville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 58 Route 202, Montville | 08/16/2016 | $1 | |
| 9 Route 202, Montville | 1,112 | 08/09/2018 | $500,000 |
| 30 Route 202, Montville | 06/18/2018 | $1 | |
| 21 Highland Ave, Montville | 1,336 | 09/10/2004 | $373,500 |
| 9 Highland Ave, Montville | 1,496 | 09/04/2019 | $230,000 |
| 84 Route 202, Montville | 2,024 | 03/02/2016 | $1 |
| 20 Route 202, Montville | 06/18/2018 | $1 | |
| 3 Route 202, Montville | 3,162 | 02/27/2023 | $1,700,000 |
| 10 Route 202, Montville | 1,296 | 10/24/2022 | $365,000 |
| 72 R RT 202, Montville | 09/23/2013 | $40,500 | |
| 13 Highland Ave, Montville | 1,344 | 11/18/2010 | $371,500 |
| 8 Route 202, Montville | 5,625 | 08/11/2020 | $526,200 |
| 5 Highland Ave, Montville | 1,752 | 04/28/2023 | $661,000 |
| 3 Taylortown Rd, Montville | |||
| 4 Route 202, Montville | 1,852 | 08/11/2020 | $190,800 |
| 106 Route 202, Montville | 2,716 | ||
| 18 Route 202, Montville | 1,290 | 04/08/2011 | $350,000 |
| 11 Highland Ave, Montville | 1,272 | 06/22/2010 | $312,777 |
| 19 Highland Ave, Montville | 2,188 | 02/11/2013 | $355,000 |
| 104 Route 202, Montville | 06/30/1998 | $120,000 |