9 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
9 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Route 202, Montville |
| Zip code | 07045 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Montville Township |
| Block | 47 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Route 202, Montville
| Sale date | 08/09/2018 |
| Sale price | $500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $24,090 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Route 202, Montville
| Building sqft | 1,112 |
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.43 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 9 Route 202, Montville
- • Improvements for 9 Route 202, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Route 202, Montville
This Commercial (4A) located at 9 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045 has a total of 1,112 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,136,300, the tax amount paid for 9 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045 is $22,362.
When was 9 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045 was last sold in 08/09/2018 for $500,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Route 202, Montville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Route 202, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Route 202, Montville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Route 202, Montville
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $22,362 |
| Current property tax | $24,090 |
| Market value | $1,136,300 |
Assessment History for 9 Route 202, Montville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Route 202, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,136,300 | $1,136,300 | 1.968 | $22,362 | -24.74% |
| 2024 | $1,136,300 | $1,136,300 | 2.615 | $29,714 | +2.19% |
| 2023 | $1,136,300 | $1,136,300 | 2.559 | $29,078 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $1,136,300 | $1,136,300 | 2.515 | $28,578 | +1.37% |
| 2021 | $1,136,300 | $1,136,300 | 2.481 | $28,192 | +2.06% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 10,561 |
| Median age | 48.7 |
| Average household income | $226,439 |
| Family households | 75.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,825 |
| Owner occupied units | 97.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.74 |
| Median year structure built | 1984 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $693,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $622,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Route 202, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Route 202, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 9 Route 202, Montville
Here are the neighbors for 9 Route 202, Montville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 58 Route 202, Montville | 08/16/2016 | $1 | |
| 21 Highland Ave, Montville | 1,336 | 09/10/2004 | $373,500 |
| 9 Highland Ave, Montville | 1,496 | 09/04/2019 | $230,000 |
| 84 Route 202, Montville | 2,024 | 03/02/2016 | $1 |
| 3 Route 202, Montville | 3,162 | 02/27/2023 | $1,700,000 |
| 10 Route 202, Montville | 1,296 | 10/24/2022 | $365,000 |
| 13 Highland Ave, Montville | 1,344 | 11/18/2010 | $371,500 |