Morris County  »  07045  »  Route 202  »  178 Route 202

178 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

178 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Route 202, Montville
Zip code 07045
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 56
Lot 6.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Route 202, Montville

Sale date 03/19/2025
Sale price $999,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,370

Lot & Building Information for 178 Route 202, Montville

Building sqft 10,024
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 1.36
Year built 1988
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 178 Route 202, Montville

• • Improvements for 178 Route 202, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Route 202, Montville

How many sq. ft. does 178 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 178 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045 has a total of 10,024 square feet and a current price per square foot of $99.

What is the year built & the current market value of 178 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045?

178 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $725,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Route 202, Montville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Route 202, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2025 $999,000
10/31/2019 $865,000
08/13/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 178 Route 202, Montville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 178 Route 202, Montville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2025 - D
03/25/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/19/2025 - D
03/25/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/31/2019 - D
11/20/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/13/2004 - D
09/09/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Route 202, Montville

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Route 202, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,268
Current property tax $15,370
Market value $725,000

Assessment History for 178 Route 202, Montville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Route 202, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $725,000 $725,000 1.968 $14,268 -24.74%
2024 $725,000 $725,000 2.615 $18,959 +2.19%
2023 $725,000 $725,000 2.559 $18,553 +1.75%
2022 $725,000 $725,000 2.515 $18,234 +1.37%
2021 $725,000 $725,000 2.481 $17,987 +2.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,561
Median age 48.7
Average household income $226,439
Family households 75.6%
Occupied housing units 3,825
Owner occupied units 97.7%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $693,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $622,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Route 202, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Route 202, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 178 Route 202, Montville

Here are the neighbors for 178 Route 202, Montville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Taylortown Rd, Montville 1,371 07/02/2024 $415,000
150 Route 202, Montville 1,311 10/07/2022 $1
332 Route 202, Montville 06/26/2003 $80,000
97 River Rd, Montville 10/30/2025 $6,000,000
110 Route 202, Montville 3,036 08/15/2005 $1
142 A Route 202, Montville 2,331 10/07/2022 $1
18 Taylortown Rd, Montville 1,636 02/05/1998 $380,000
24 Taylortown Rd, Montville 1,663 01/10/2017 $1
4 Taylortown Rd, Montville 4,716 09/02/2009 $1
128 Route 202, Montville 1,040 10/07/2022 $1